General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALNEG

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the harmful results or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4635 96.2% 96.2% -.15
Strongly in favor 43 .9% 97.1% 1.43
Slightly in favor 124 2.6% 99.6% 3.01
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 12.47
No answer 17 .4% 100% 14.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
640
96.6%
1273
95.8%
1292
95.9%
976
97.4%
405
96.2%
4586
Strongly in favor 0.7%
5
0.6%
8
1.2%
16
1.2%
12
0.5%
2
0.9%
43
Slightly in favor 3.1%
21
2.7%
35
2.8%
38
2.4%
24
1.4%
6
2.6%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
1489
96.1%
615
96.4%
453
96.2%
660
93.4%
183
95.7%
1219
96.2%
4619
Strongly in favor 0.6%
9
1.4%
9
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
2.0%
4
0.9%
12
0.9%
43
Slightly in favor 2.3%
36
2.5%
16
2.3%
11
2.8%
19
4.1%
8
2.7%
34
2.6%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
751
95.0%
494
96.2%
1689
96.4%
650
96.7%
884
96.3%
4468
Strongly in favor 1.2%
9
1.2%
6
0.7%
12
0.6%
4
1.2%
11
0.9%
42
Slightly in favor 1.9%
15
3.1%
16
2.9%
51
2.7%
18
2.1%
19
2.6%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
3588
92.9%
671
94.5%
376
96.2%
4635
Strongly in favor 0.8%
30
1.1%
8
1.3%
5
0.9%
43
Slightly in favor 1.9%
71
5.4%
39
3.5%
14
2.6%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
2268
94.8%
994
97.7%
84
97.3%
900
97.6%
373
96.2%
4619
Strongly in favor 0.8%
20
1.3%
14
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
43
Slightly in favor 2.8%
65
3.1%
33
1.2%
1
2.1%
19
1.6%
6
2.6%
124
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
7
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
2058
95.9%
2577
96.2%
4635
Strongly in favor 1.1%
23
0.7%
20
0.9%
43
Slightly in favor 2.2%
47
2.9%
77
2.6%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
13
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share