General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCISTUDY

When you read or hear the term scientific study, do you have a clear understanding of what it means, a general sense of what it means or little understanding of what it means?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Clear understanding
  2) General sense
  3) Little understanding
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.76
Clear understanding 539 11.2% 64.4% .01
General sense 1203 25% 89.3% .78
Little understanding 466 9.7% 99% 1.55
Don't know 36 .7% 99.8% 5.39
No answer 12 .2% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Clear understanding 14.2%
95
11.9%
157
12.0%
162
9.6%
98
6.0%
25
11.3%
537
General sense 21.6%
144
23.0%
303
25.0%
337
28.3%
288
27.6%
115
24.9%
1187
Little understanding 7.8%
52
8.8%
116
9.3%
126
10.2%
104
15.1%
63
9.7%
461
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
1.1%
15
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Clear understanding 10.8%
166
12.8%
82
11.1%
52
11.8%
81
10.7%
21
10.6%
135
11.2%
537
General sense 23.2%
357
25.9%
166
24.3%
114
28.7%
197
25.0%
49
24.9%
317
25.0%
1200
Little understanding 10.3%
158
6.9%
44
9.8%
46
8.3%
57
11.7%
23
10.8%
138
9.7%
466
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
0.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Clear understanding 16.5%
128
13.7%
71
9.1%
160
12.2%
82
10.1%
92
11.5%
533
General sense 20.5%
159
27.9%
145
25.2%
443
28.5%
192
25.9%
237
25.3%
1176
Little understanding 6.9%
54
7.3%
38
9.5%
166
11.1%
75
10.9%
100
9.3%
433
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Clear understanding 11.7%
434
8.9%
64
10.3%
41
11.2%
539
General sense 25.4%
940
23.8%
172
22.9%
91
25.0%
1203
Little understanding 8.3%
306
13.9%
100
15.1%
60
9.7%
466
Don't know 0.7%
25
1.1%
8
0.8%
3
0.7%
36
No answer 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Clear understanding 10.1%
239
9.5%
100
14.0%
12
14.7%
136
13.4%
51
11.2%
538
General sense 26.0%
615
25.8%
271
25.6%
22
22.2%
205
23.3%
89
25.0%
1202
Little understanding 10.6%
251
10.5%
110
4.7%
4
7.6%
70
7.6%
29
9.7%
464
Don't know 0.9%
21
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Clear understanding 12.8%
272
9.9%
267
11.2%
539
General sense 25.0%
532
25.0%
671
25.0%
1203
Little understanding 9.0%
192
10.2%
274
9.7%
466
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.9%
23
0.7%
36
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
10
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share