General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

Does [your mother] have any college degrees? (If yes: what degree or degrees?) Code highest degree earned
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 1374 28.5% 28.5% -.79
High school 2210 45.9% 74.4% -.27
Junior college 233 4.8% 79.2% .25
Bachelor 464 9.6% 88.8% .77
Graduate 220 4.6% 93.4% 1.29
Inapplicable 154 3.2% 96.6% 2.85
Don't know 164 3.4% 100% 3.37
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Less than high school 14.8%
99
21.1%
278
28.8%
388
36.8%
375
51.0%
212
28.3%
1352
High school 45.8%
306
47.0%
620
49.7%
670
46.6%
474
30.0%
125
46.0%
2195
Junior college 7.5%
50
6.8%
90
4.2%
56
2.5%
25
2.2%
9
4.8%
230
Bachelor 16.2%
108
12.6%
166
8.7%
118
4.9%
50
3.6%
15
9.6%
457
Graduate 8.4%
56
6.7%
88
3.9%
53
1.9%
19
1.0%
4
4.6%
220
Inapplicable 4.5%
30
3.6%
47
2.7%
37
2.2%
22
3.8%
16
3.2%
152
Don't know 2.8%
19
2.2%
29
2.0%
27
5.1%
52
8.4%
35
3.4%
162
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 25.0%
384
21.4%
137
28.7%
135
28.7%
197
27.6%
54
35.8%
456
28.4%
1363
High school 46.8%
720
51.1%
327
47.7%
224
44.8%
307
47.4%
93
41.9%
534
45.9%
2205
Junior college 4.9%
76
3.6%
23
5.3%
25
5.8%
40
6.6%
13
4.4%
56
4.9%
233
Bachelor 9.9%
152
11.1%
71
8.7%
41
11.7%
80
8.2%
16
8.1%
103
9.6%
463
Graduate 4.9%
76
5.8%
37
3.4%
16
4.4%
30
4.1%
8
4.2%
53
4.6%
220
Inapplicable 4.1%
63
3.6%
23
3.2%
15
2.8%
19
3.1%
6
2.2%
28
3.2%
154
Don't know 4.3%
66
3.4%
22
3.0%
14
1.7%
12
3.1%
6
3.5%
44
3.4%
164
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 23.9%
186
23.1%
120
29.5%
517
28.5%
192
29.5%
270
27.7%
1285
High school 44.7%
347
43.3%
225
48.0%
842
43.2%
291
49.1%
449
46.4%
2154
Junior college 4.6%
36
6.9%
36
4.8%
84
5.5%
37
3.8%
35
4.9%
228
Bachelor 12.1%
94
13.1%
68
7.6%
134
12.6%
85
8.5%
78
9.9%
459
Graduate 7.9%
61
6.9%
36
3.9%
68
4.2%
28
2.8%
26
4.7%
219
Inapplicable 4.0%
31
4.2%
22
2.6%
46
3.1%
21
2.8%
26
3.1%
146
Don't know 2.8%
22
2.5%
13
3.6%
63
3.0%
20
3.3%
30
3.2%
148
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 24.8%
917
34.3%
248
52.5%
209
28.5%
1374
High school 49.2%
1819
40.9%
295
24.1%
96
45.9%
2210
Junior college 4.5%
168
7.6%
55
2.5%
10
4.8%
233
Bachelor 10.5%
388
5.8%
42
8.5%
34
9.6%
464
Graduate 4.7%
175
3.5%
25
5.0%
20
4.6%
220
Inapplicable 3.3%
121
2.9%
21
3.0%
12
3.2%
154
Don't know 3.0%
111
5.0%
36
4.3%
17
3.4%
164
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 30.7%
726
34.5%
362
12.8%
11
19.1%
177
23.3%
89
28.4%
1365
High school 46.4%
1095
43.1%
452
32.6%
28
49.3%
456
46.1%
176
46.0%
2207
Junior college 4.9%
116
3.9%
41
8.1%
7
5.2%
48
5.5%
21
4.9%
233
Bachelor 8.3%
195
7.8%
82
23.3%
20
12.9%
119
12.0%
46
9.6%
462
Graduate 3.5%
82
3.5%
37
16.3%
14
6.7%
62
6.3%
24
4.6%
219
Inapplicable 2.8%
65
3.4%
36
3.5%
3
3.6%
33
4.2%
16
3.2%
153
Don't know 3.5%
82
3.6%
38
3.5%
3
3.2%
30
2.6%
10
3.4%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 25.8%
551
30.6%
823
28.5%
1374
High school 47.3%
1009
44.7%
1201
45.9%
2210
Junior college 4.5%
95
5.1%
138
4.8%
233
Bachelor 9.7%
206
9.6%
258
9.6%
464
Graduate 5.0%
106
4.2%
114
4.6%
220
Inapplicable 3.9%
84
2.6%
70
3.2%
154
Don't know 3.8%
81
3.1%
83
3.4%
164
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share