General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXPDESGN

Now, please think about this situation. Two scientists want to know if a certain drug is effective against high blood pressure. The first scientist wants to give the drug to 1,000 people with high blood pressure and see how many of them experience lower blood pressure levels. The second scientist wants to give the drug to 500 people with high blood pressure, and not give the drug to another 500 people with high blood pressure, and see how many in both groups experience lower blood pressure levels. Which is the better way to test this drug?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All 1,000 get the drug
  2) 500 get the drug; 500 don't
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.67
All 1,000 get the drug 341 7.1% 60.3% -.03
500 get the drug; 500 don't 1767 36.7% 96.9% .6
Don't know 127 2.6% 99.6% 4.42
No answer 21 .4% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
All 1,000 get the drug 3.4%
23
5.5%
73
9.0%
121
8.5%
87
8.7%
36
7.1%
340
500 get the drug; 500 don't 38.9%
260
36.1%
476
35.7%
481
37.8%
385
35.6%
148
36.7%
1750
Don't know 1.6%
11
2.6%
34
2.7%
36
1.9%
19
5.0%
21
2.5%
121
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
All 1,000 get the drug 7.5%
115
8.3%
53
6.8%
32
6.6%
45
4.6%
9
6.8%
86
7.1%
340
500 get the drug; 500 don't 34.9%
536
36.1%
231
36.2%
170
40.8%
280
39.8%
78
36.8%
469
36.7%
1764
Don't know 2.7%
41
1.4%
9
1.9%
9
1.9%
13
4.1%
8
3.5%
44
2.6%
124
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
All 1,000 get the drug 6.7%
52
7.1%
37
7.6%
134
7.3%
49
6.3%
58
7.1%
330
500 get the drug; 500 don't 35.8%
278
40.0%
208
34.5%
605
41.8%
282
38.5%
352
37.2%
1725
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.5%
8
2.3%
40
3.1%
21
2.2%
20
2.1%
98
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
All 1,000 get the drug 6.8%
251
8.6%
62
7.0%
28
7.1%
341
500 get the drug; 500 don't 36.8%
1363
35.3%
255
37.4%
149
36.7%
1767
Don't know 2.3%
85
3.5%
25
4.3%
17
2.6%
127
No answer 0.4%
16
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
All 1,000 get the drug 7.6%
180
8.1%
85
10.5%
9
5.5%
51
3.9%
15
7.1%
340
500 get the drug; 500 don't 37.3%
881
34.7%
364
32.6%
28
37.7%
349
37.2%
142
36.7%
1764
Don't know 2.5%
60
3.6%
38
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
3.4%
13
2.6%
126
No answer 0.4%
9
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
All 1,000 get the drug 7.3%
155
6.9%
186
7.1%
341
500 get the drug; 500 don't 37.5%
799
36.0%
968
36.7%
1767
Don't know 2.3%
50
2.9%
77
2.6%
127
No answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
14
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share