General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS1

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got a one-in-four chance of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that if their first child has the illness, the next three will not have the illness?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.67
Yes 235 4.9% 58.1% -.06
No 1848 38.3% 96.4% .54
Don't know 157 3.3% 99.7% 4.19
No answer 16 .3% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Yes 4.3%
29
4.9%
65
6.7%
91
3.6%
37
3.1%
13
4.9%
235
No 37.4%
250
37.5%
494
36.8%
497
42.2%
430
38.0%
158
38.4%
1829
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.0%
26
3.7%
50
2.7%
27
7.9%
33
3.2%
151
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Yes 4.0%
61
4.5%
29
5.3%
25
6.1%
42
5.6%
11
5.1%
65
4.9%
233
No 37.8%
581
38.6%
247
37.9%
178
40.2%
276
39.3%
77
38.1%
486
38.4%
1845
Don't know 3.4%
53
2.7%
17
1.9%
9
2.9%
20
3.6%
7
3.8%
49
3.2%
155
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Yes 4.1%
32
5.8%
30
5.3%
93
5.2%
35
4.3%
39
4.9%
229
No 36.8%
286
41.2%
214
36.1%
633
44.1%
297
40.5%
370
38.8%
1800
Don't know 3.0%
23
1.7%
9
3.1%
54
3.0%
20
2.5%
23
2.8%
129
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Yes 3.3%
121
10.2%
74
10.1%
40
4.9%
235
No 39.8%
1472
33.4%
241
33.9%
135
38.3%
1848
Don't know 3.0%
110
3.9%
28
4.8%
19
3.3%
157
No answer 0.3%
12
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Yes 4.9%
116
6.4%
67
2.3%
2
3.6%
33
4.5%
17
4.9%
235
No 39.7%
937
36.1%
379
40.7%
35
38.6%
357
35.9%
137
38.4%
1845
Don't know 3.1%
73
3.9%
41
1.2%
1
2.5%
23
4.5%
17
3.2%
155
No answer 0.2%
4
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Yes 4.8%
102
4.9%
133
4.9%
235
No 39.2%
836
37.6%
1012
38.3%
1848
Don't know 3.2%
68
3.3%
89
3.3%
157
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
11
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share