General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS2

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got a one-in-four chance of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that each of the couple's children will have the same risk of suffering from the illness?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.53
Yes 1628 33.8% 87% .13
No 461 9.6% 96.5% .78
Don't know 152 3.2% 99.7% 4.71
No answer 15 .3% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Yes 32.8%
219
34.0%
448
34.2%
462
35.7%
363
28.8%
120
33.8%
1612
No 9.3%
62
8.0%
106
9.7%
131
10.6%
108
12.3%
51
9.6%
458
Don't know 1.9%
13
2.4%
31
3.3%
45
2.3%
23
8.2%
34
3.1%
146
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Yes 33.2%
511
35.6%
228
34.0%
160
35.9%
246
30.6%
60
33.1%
422
33.9%
1627
No 8.2%
126
8.1%
52
8.9%
42
10.5%
72
13.8%
27
10.8%
138
9.5%
457
Don't know 3.8%
58
2.0%
13
2.1%
10
2.9%
20
4.1%
8
3.2%
41
3.1%
150
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Yes 34.9%
271
36.3%
189
31.7%
557
37.8%
255
35.1%
321
34.3%
1593
No 7.1%
55
11.2%
58
9.9%
174
11.1%
75
8.9%
81
9.5%
443
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.2%
6
2.8%
49
3.3%
22
3.4%
31
2.7%
123
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Yes 35.2%
1301
26.0%
188
34.9%
139
33.8%
1628
No 7.9%
292
18.0%
130
9.8%
39
9.6%
461
Don't know 3.0%
111
3.5%
25
4.0%
16
3.2%
152
No answer 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Yes 33.8%
797
33.2%
348
33.7%
29
36.3%
336
30.1%
115
33.8%
1625
No 11.0%
260
9.1%
95
8.1%
7
6.3%
58
10.5%
40
9.6%
460
Don't know 2.9%
69
4.3%
45
2.3%
2
2.1%
19
4.2%
16
3.1%
151
No answer 0.2%
4
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Yes 34.0%
725
33.6%
903
33.8%
1628
No 10.3%
219
9.0%
242
9.6%
461
Don't know 3.0%
63
3.3%
89
3.2%
152
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
11
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share