General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RADIOACT

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. All radioactivity is man-made.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.63
True 367 7.6% 60.8% -.1
False 1621 33.6% 94.4% .42
Don't know 256 5.3% 99.8% 3.59
No answer 12 .2% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
True 11.8%
79
8.5%
112
6.1%
82
6.1%
62
6.7%
28
7.6%
363
False 27.1%
181
31.3%
412
35.8%
483
37.7%
384
35.3%
147
33.7%
1607
Don't know 5.1%
34
4.6%
61
5.4%
73
4.8%
49
7.7%
32
5.2%
249
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
True 7.6%
117
6.6%
42
8.3%
39
8.0%
55
9.7%
19
7.5%
95
7.6%
367
False 32.9%
506
34.8%
223
30.9%
145
36.9%
253
33.7%
66
33.3%
424
33.7%
1617
Don't know 4.9%
75
4.4%
28
6.0%
28
4.5%
31
5.1%
10
6.4%
81
5.3%
253
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
True 6.6%
51
7.3%
38
8.5%
149
8.0%
54
6.1%
56
7.5%
348
False 33.8%
263
37.5%
195
30.9%
543
38.6%
260
35.9%
328
34.2%
1589
Don't know 3.6%
28
4.0%
21
5.0%
88
5.6%
38
5.4%
49
4.8%
224
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
True 5.6%
209
14.1%
102
14.1%
56
7.6%
367
False 35.1%
1299
28.5%
206
29.1%
116
33.6%
1621
Don't know 5.4%
199
4.8%
35
5.5%
22
5.3%
256
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
True 7.4%
175
9.9%
104
2.3%
2
6.5%
60
6.8%
26
7.6%
367
False 34.3%
810
31.2%
327
37.2%
32
35.8%
331
30.9%
118
33.7%
1618
Don't know 6.0%
142
5.4%
57
4.7%
4
2.5%
23
7.3%
28
5.3%
254
No answer 0.1%
3
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
True 7.1%
151
8.0%
216
7.6%
367
False 37.3%
796
30.7%
825
33.6%
1621
Don't know 2.9%
62
7.2%
194
5.3%
256
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
10
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share