General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOYORGRL

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. It is the father's gene that decides whether the baby is a boy or a girl.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.53
True 1378 28.6% 81.8% -.03
False 558 11.6% 93.4% .48
Don't know 308 6.4% 99.8% 3.5
No Answer 12 .2% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
True 27.2%
182
29.8%
393
28.4%
383
28.2%
287
28.4%
118
28.6%
1363
False 11.8%
79
10.6%
140
11.6%
157
13.1%
133
10.6%
44
11.6%
553
Don't know 4.9%
33
3.9%
52
7.3%
99
7.3%
74
10.8%
45
6.4%
303
No Answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
True 26.8%
412
28.0%
179
28.1%
132
28.9%
198
28.6%
56
31.0%
395
28.6%
1372
False 12.0%
185
10.9%
70
10.9%
51
14.7%
101
11.2%
22
10.1%
129
11.6%
558
Don't know 6.6%
101
6.9%
44
6.2%
29
5.7%
39
8.7%
17
6.0%
77
6.4%
307
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
True 27.9%
217
31.2%
162
25.9%
454
31.6%
213
31.9%
292
28.8%
1338
False 10.7%
83
13.8%
72
12.4%
217
12.6%
85
9.1%
83
11.6%
540
Don't know 5.4%
42
3.8%
20
6.3%
110
7.9%
53
6.3%
58
6.1%
283
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
True 29.5%
1091
24.7%
178
27.4%
109
28.6%
1378
False 10.1%
375
16.9%
122
15.3%
61
11.6%
558
Don't know 6.5%
241
6.0%
43
6.0%
24
6.4%
308
No Answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
True 30.3%
716
27.2%
285
25.6%
22
26.1%
241
29.1%
111
28.6%
1375
False 10.1%
239
14.8%
155
10.5%
9
12.6%
117
9.4%
36
11.6%
556
Don't know 7.2%
171
4.7%
49
8.1%
7
6.1%
56
6.5%
25
6.4%
308
No Answer 0.2%
4
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
True 25.1%
535
31.4%
843
28.6%
1378
False 14.5%
310
9.2%
248
11.6%
558
Don't know 7.6%
163
5.4%
145
6.4%
308
No Answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share