General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LASERS

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. Lasers work by focusing sound waves.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.62
True 512 10.6% 63.8% -.25
False 1056 21.9% 85.7% .11
Don't know 673 14% 99.7% 2.33
No answer 15 .3% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
True 9.0%
60
9.0%
118
9.9%
134
11.8%
120
17.8%
74
10.6%
506
False 17.7%
118
21.9%
289
24.3%
328
25.2%
257
13.5%
56
22.0%
1048
Don't know 17.2%
115
13.5%
178
13.1%
177
11.3%
115
18.5%
77
13.9%
662
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
True 9.2%
142
8.4%
54
10.4%
49
10.8%
74
11.2%
22
13.3%
169
10.6%
510
False 23.2%
357
23.9%
153
20.4%
96
24.3%
167
18.9%
37
19.2%
244
21.9%
1054
Don't know 12.9%
199
13.4%
86
14.0%
66
14.0%
96
18.4%
36
14.7%
187
13.9%
670
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
True 8.4%
65
11.9%
62
11.5%
202
11.0%
74
10.3%
94
10.7%
497
False 24.2%
188
24.8%
129
18.2%
320
27.0%
182
24.2%
221
22.4%
1040
Don't know 11.5%
89
11.9%
62
14.8%
259
13.9%
94
12.9%
118
13.4%
622
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
True 9.2%
341
16.5%
119
13.1%
52
10.6%
512
False 23.3%
861
16.8%
121
18.6%
74
21.9%
1056
Don't know 13.6%
503
14.3%
103
16.8%
67
14.0%
673
No answer 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
True 11.9%
281
11.5%
121
7.0%
6
7.1%
66
9.7%
37
10.6%
511
False 21.5%
507
19.7%
207
23.3%
20
25.9%
240
21.2%
81
22.0%
1055
Don't know 14.2%
336
15.3%
160
14.0%
12
11.7%
108
14.1%
54
13.9%
670
No answer 0.3%
6
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
True 7.7%
164
12.9%
348
10.6%
512
False 29.8%
635
15.7%
421
21.9%
1056
Don't know 9.8%
210
17.2%
463
14.0%
673
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
13
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share