General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELECTRON

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. Electrons are smaller than atoms.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.56
True 1180 24.5% 77.7% -.17
False 473 9.8% 87.5% .22
Don't know 589 12.2% 99.7% 2.55
No answer 14 .3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
True 27.8%
186
24.0%
316
25.9%
349
25.0%
255
15.4%
64
24.5%
1170
False 8.5%
57
9.6%
127
8.8%
119
11.6%
118
11.5%
48
9.8%
469
Don't know 7.6%
51
10.7%
141
12.7%
171
11.8%
120
22.8%
95
12.1%
578
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
True 24.3%
374
25.6%
164
20.4%
96
27.8%
191
24.5%
48
23.9%
304
24.5%
1177
False 9.3%
143
8.4%
54
12.1%
57
9.8%
67
9.2%
18
10.4%
133
9.8%
472
Don't know 11.8%
181
11.6%
74
12.6%
59
11.8%
81
14.8%
29
12.7%
162
12.2%
586
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
True 27.9%
217
26.7%
139
21.3%
374
30.1%
203
24.4%
223
24.9%
1156
False 7.5%
58
10.8%
56
10.5%
184
9.8%
66
10.5%
96
9.9%
460
Don't know 8.6%
67
11.3%
59
12.6%
221
12.0%
81
12.5%
114
11.7%
542
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
True 25.5%
942
19.9%
144
23.6%
94
24.5%
1180
False 8.8%
326
14.0%
101
11.6%
46
9.8%
473
Don't know 11.8%
436
13.6%
98
13.8%
55
12.2%
589
No answer 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
True 23.8%
561
22.8%
239
22.1%
19
28.8%
266
24.3%
93
24.5%
1178
False 10.1%
239
10.8%
113
14.0%
12
8.2%
76
8.6%
33
9.8%
473
Don't know 13.8%
325
13.0%
136
8.1%
7
7.8%
72
12.0%
46
12.2%
586
No answer 0.2%
5
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
True 28.4%
605
21.4%
575
24.5%
1180
False 10.9%
232
9.0%
241
9.8%
473
Don't know 8.1%
172
15.5%
417
12.2%
589
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
12
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share