General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIRUSES

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. Antibiotics kill viruses as well as bacteria.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.61
True 938 19.5% 72.7% .05
False 1173 24.3% 97% .71
Don't know 134 2.8% 99.8% 4.69
No answer 11 .2% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
True 20.7%
138
18.6%
245
20.9%
282
17.7%
180
20.0%
83
19.5%
928
False 21.4%
143
23.7%
312
24.2%
327
28.1%
286
22.4%
93
24.3%
1161
Don't know 1.9%
13
2.1%
28
2.2%
30
2.8%
29
7.5%
31
2.7%
131
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
True 18.0%
277
18.6%
119
20.9%
98
21.1%
145
19.9%
39
20.1%
256
19.4%
934
False 24.4%
375
25.6%
164
22.1%
104
25.8%
177
24.5%
48
23.9%
304
24.4%
1172
Don't know 3.0%
46
1.6%
10
2.1%
10
2.5%
17
4.1%
8
3.2%
41
2.7%
132
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
True 14.8%
115
19.8%
103
21.5%
377
20.3%
137
17.4%
159
19.2%
891
False 27.4%
213
26.9%
140
20.2%
355
29.4%
198
27.6%
252
25.0%
1158
Don't know 1.8%
14
2.1%
11
2.8%
49
2.5%
17
2.4%
22
2.4%
113
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
True 15.9%
588
33.4%
241
27.4%
109
19.5%
938
False 27.6%
1020
11.5%
83
17.6%
70
24.3%
1173
Don't know 2.7%
100
2.6%
19
3.8%
15
2.8%
134
No answer 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
True 21.5%
507
19.8%
208
7.0%
6
15.7%
145
18.6%
71
19.5%
937
False 23.5%
555
23.4%
245
36.0%
31
27.0%
250
23.3%
89
24.4%
1170
Don't know 2.8%
65
3.4%
36
1.2%
1
2.1%
19
3.1%
12
2.8%
133
No answer 0.1%
3
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
True 21.2%
451
18.1%
487
19.5%
938
False 23.2%
494
25.3%
679
24.3%
1173
Don't know 3.0%
64
2.6%
70
2.8%
134
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share