General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

Does [your spouse] have any college degrees? (If yes: what degree or degrees?) Code highest degree earned
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 237 4.9% 4.9% -1.66
High school 1088 22.6% 27.5% -1.29
Junior college 187 3.9% 31.4% -.93
Bachelor 449 9.3% 40.7% -.57
Graduate 286 5.9% 46.6% -.2
Inapplicable 2565 53.2% 99.8% .89
Don't know 8 .2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Less than high school 2.1%
14
6.1%
80
4.0%
54
5.4%
55
7.0%
29
4.9%
232
High school 10.8%
72
22.6%
298
25.8%
348
27.4%
279
19.2%
80
22.6%
1077
Junior college 2.8%
19
4.4%
58
5.0%
68
3.2%
33
2.2%
9
3.9%
187
Bachelor 3.6%
24
13.4%
177
9.9%
134
9.1%
93
4.6%
19
9.4%
447
Graduate 1.8%
12
7.9%
104
6.3%
85
7.2%
73
1.4%
6
5.9%
280
Inapplicable 78.7%
526
45.6%
601
48.9%
659
47.2%
481
65.4%
272
53.2%
2539
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 3.4%
53
3.8%
24
4.0%
19
5.5%
38
6.6%
13
6.8%
87
4.9%
234
High school 19.9%
306
22.5%
144
25.5%
120
20.7%
142
27.0%
53
25.2%
321
22.6%
1086
Junior college 3.3%
50
3.9%
25
3.8%
18
3.4%
23
3.1%
6
5.1%
65
3.9%
187
Bachelor 6.2%
95
8.1%
52
11.7%
55
11.5%
79
9.2%
18
11.7%
149
9.3%
448
Graduate 5.2%
80
6.1%
39
6.0%
28
6.7%
46
7.7%
15
6.0%
77
5.9%
285
Inapplicable 61.7%
948
55.6%
356
48.9%
230
52.2%
358
45.9%
90
45.0%
573
53.2%
2555
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 3.0%
23
4.8%
25
5.4%
95
4.3%
29
4.6%
42
4.6%
214
High school 14.5%
113
20.2%
105
22.9%
402
22.4%
151
30.0%
274
22.5%
1045
Junior college 3.0%
23
3.7%
19
3.8%
67
4.9%
33
4.7%
43
4.0%
185
Bachelor 7.7%
60
8.5%
44
8.0%
140
12.5%
84
12.8%
117
9.6%
445
Graduate 9.1%
71
7.9%
41
4.0%
70
7.0%
47
5.9%
54
6.1%
283
Inapplicable 62.5%
486
54.6%
284
55.8%
980
49.0%
330
41.7%
381
53.0%
2461
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 4.8%
176
2.8%
20
10.3%
41
4.9%
237
High school 24.8%
916
14.7%
106
16.6%
66
22.6%
1088
Junior college 4.2%
157
2.9%
21
2.3%
9
3.9%
187
Bachelor 10.5%
390
4.7%
34
6.3%
25
9.3%
449
Graduate 6.3%
233
2.4%
17
9.0%
36
5.9%
286
Inapplicable 49.2%
1822
72.4%
523
55.3%
220
53.2%
2565
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 4.9%
116
8.4%
88
1.2%
1
2.2%
20
3.1%
12
4.9%
237
High school 25.2%
594
22.9%
240
10.5%
9
16.4%
152
22.8%
87
22.5%
1082
Junior college 4.4%
105
3.1%
33
0.0%
0
3.6%
33
4.2%
16
3.9%
187
Bachelor 9.5%
224
9.8%
103
22.1%
19
7.8%
72
8.1%
31
9.3%
449
Graduate 5.8%
136
4.6%
48
23.3%
20
6.5%
60
5.8%
22
6.0%
286
Inapplicable 50.0%
1181
51.2%
537
43.0%
37
63.2%
585
56.0%
214
53.2%
2554
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 4.5%
96
5.2%
141
4.9%
237
High school 24.1%
513
21.4%
575
22.6%
1088
Junior college 4.7%
100
3.2%
87
3.9%
187
Bachelor 10.8%
231
8.1%
218
9.3%
449
Graduate 5.9%
126
6.0%
160
5.9%
286
Inapplicable 49.7%
1060
56.0%
1505
53.2%
2565
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share