General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIGBANG

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. The universe began with a huge explosion.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3668 76.1% 76.1% -.39
True 437 9.1% 85.2% .1
False 382 7.9% 93.1% .58
Don't know 327 6.8% 99.9% 3.51
No Answer 6 .1% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
517
77.2%
1018
74.6%
1006
75.6%
770
76.4%
318
76.1%
3629
True 10.8%
72
8.0%
106
9.8%
132
8.8%
90
7.7%
32
9.1%
432
False 6.7%
45
7.7%
102
7.8%
105
8.5%
87
9.4%
39
7.9%
378
Don't know 5.1%
34
6.8%
90
7.7%
104
6.9%
70
6.3%
26
6.8%
324
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1184
76.3%
488
76.6%
360
72.7%
499
78.1%
153
76.1%
970
76.1%
3654
True 11.5%
176
9.7%
62
8.1%
38
10.2%
70
8.2%
16
5.9%
75
9.1%
437
False 4.6%
70
5.2%
33
7.2%
34
9.0%
62
9.2%
18
12.9%
164
7.9%
381
Don't know 6.9%
106
8.9%
57
7.7%
36
7.9%
54
4.1%
8
5.0%
64
6.8%
325
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
597
75.0%
390
77.2%
1354
74.3%
501
75.8%
693
76.2%
3535
True 12.2%
95
10.2%
53
8.8%
154
9.3%
63
6.8%
62
9.2%
427
False 4.4%
34
7.5%
39
7.6%
133
8.9%
60
11.3%
103
8.0%
369
Don't know 6.6%
51
7.3%
38
6.4%
112
7.3%
49
6.1%
56
6.6%
306
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
2818
76.0%
549
75.6%
301
76.1%
3668
True 9.5%
350
6.1%
44
10.8%
43
9.1%
437
False 7.4%
275
11.4%
82
6.3%
25
7.9%
382
Don't know 6.8%
251
6.5%
47
7.3%
29
6.8%
327
No Answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.5%
1783
75.6%
793
79.1%
68
78.5%
726
73.8%
282
76.0%
3652
True 6.9%
162
11.1%
116
9.3%
8
11.8%
109
11.0%
42
9.1%
437
False 10.7%
253
5.5%
58
5.8%
5
3.6%
33
8.6%
33
8.0%
382
Don't know 6.8%
160
7.6%
80
5.8%
5
6.1%
56
6.5%
25
6.8%
326
No Answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1611
76.5%
2057
76.1%
3668
True 11.1%
237
7.4%
200
9.1%
437
False 6.8%
144
8.9%
238
7.9%
382
Don't know 6.5%
138
7.0%
189
6.8%
327
No Answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share