General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDRIFT

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. The continents on which we live have been moving their locations for millions of years and will continue to move in the future.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.49
True 1849 38.4% 91.6% .08
False 162 3.4% 94.9% .65
Don't know 233 4.8% 99.8% 4.07
No answer 12 .2% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
True 39.1%
261
37.7%
497
37.7%
509
40.5%
412
37.0%
154
38.4%
1833
False 1.8%
12
3.3%
43
3.9%
52
3.7%
38
3.6%
15
3.4%
160
Don't know 3.1%
21
3.3%
44
5.8%
78
4.4%
45
9.1%
38
4.7%
226
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
True 40.5%
622
39.2%
251
37.7%
177
41.8%
287
39.8%
78
33.9%
432
38.5%
1847
False 1.3%
20
2.0%
13
2.3%
11
3.6%
25
1.5%
3
7.0%
89
3.4%
161
Don't know 3.6%
56
4.4%
28
5.1%
24
3.9%
27
7.1%
14
6.3%
80
4.8%
229
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
True 39.8%
309
42.5%
221
37.5%
659
43.3%
292
34.9%
319
38.8%
1800
False 2.6%
20
2.3%
12
2.6%
45
3.3%
22
6.3%
58
3.4%
157
Don't know 1.7%
13
4.0%
21
4.3%
76
5.6%
38
6.1%
56
4.4%
204
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
True 39.4%
1456
31.4%
227
41.7%
166
38.4%
1849
False 2.7%
100
7.2%
52
2.5%
10
3.4%
162
Don't know 4.1%
151
8.9%
64
4.5%
18
4.8%
233
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
True 36.8%
869
38.7%
406
44.2%
38
42.4%
392
37.2%
142
38.5%
1847
False 5.0%
118
2.5%
26
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.8%
7
3.4%
161
Don't know 5.9%
140
5.3%
56
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
6.0%
23
4.8%
231
No answer 0.1%
3
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
True 41.5%
885
35.9%
964
38.4%
1849
False 3.0%
64
3.6%
98
3.4%
162
Don't know 2.8%
59
6.5%
174
4.8%
233
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share