General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EARTHSUN

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. Now, does the earth go around the sun or does the sun go around the earth?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Earth around sun
  2) Sun around earth
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.53
Earth around sun 1624 33.7% 86.9% .13
Sun around earth 467 9.7% 96.6% .78
Don't know 152 3.2% 99.7% 4.73
No answer 13 .3% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Earth around sun 35.5%
237
34.1%
449
32.5%
438
35.6%
362
30.3%
126
33.8%
1612
Sun around earth 7.3%
49
8.0%
105
11.3%
153
9.4%
96
13.0%
54
9.6%
457
Don't know 1.2%
8
2.4%
31
3.5%
47
3.5%
36
6.5%
27
3.1%
149
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Earth around sun 33.2%
510
35.0%
224
30.6%
144
37.5%
257
33.7%
66
33.1%
422
33.8%
1623
Sun around earth 8.2%
126
7.5%
48
10.9%
51
10.3%
71
12.2%
24
11.2%
143
9.6%
463
Don't know 4.0%
62
3.3%
21
3.4%
16
1.6%
11
2.6%
5
2.7%
35
3.1%
150
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Earth around sun 35.5%
276
35.6%
185
30.8%
540
39.3%
265
34.4%
314
34.1%
1580
Sun around earth 6.4%
50
10.6%
55
10.4%
182
10.1%
68
10.3%
94
9.7%
449
Don't know 2.1%
16
2.5%
13
3.4%
59
2.8%
19
2.6%
24
2.8%
131
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Earth around sun 35.1%
1298
25.5%
184
35.7%
142
33.7%
1624
Sun around earth 8.1%
298
18.6%
134
8.8%
35
9.7%
467
Don't know 3.0%
111
3.5%
25
4.0%
16
3.2%
152
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Earth around sun 32.8%
775
34.1%
358
37.2%
32
36.2%
335
31.4%
120
33.7%
1620
Sun around earth 11.0%
260
9.1%
95
7.0%
6
6.9%
64
10.7%
41
9.7%
466
Don't know 3.9%
91
3.3%
35
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
2.9%
11
3.2%
152
No answer 0.2%
4
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Earth around sun 38.6%
823
29.8%
801
33.7%
1624
Sun around earth 7.0%
150
11.8%
317
9.7%
467
Don't know 1.6%
35
4.4%
117
3.2%
152
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share