General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLARREV

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. How long does it take for the earth to go around the sun: one day, one month or one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year
  4) Other time period (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3183 66% 66% -.6
One day 285 5.9% 72% -.01
One month 32 .7% 72.6% .58
One year 1203 25% 97.6% 1.17
Other time period (Vol.) 2 0% 97.6% 1.76
Don't know 102 2.1% 99.7% 4.12
No answer 13 .3% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.2%
429
65.9%
868
67.3%
908
64.0%
652
69.5%
289
66.0%
3146
One day 3.7%
25
6.1%
81
5.3%
72
7.6%
77
6.7%
28
5.9%
283
One month 0.6%
4
0.6%
8
0.6%
8
1.0%
10
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
One year 29.5%
197
25.6%
337
24.8%
334
25.0%
254
17.5%
73
25.1%
1195
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 1.6%
11
1.7%
23
1.7%
23
2.1%
21
5.3%
22
2.1%
100
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
1026
64.7%
414
68.5%
322
62.4%
428
65.8%
129
66.6%
849
66.0%
3168
One day 4.7%
73
6.6%
42
5.5%
26
7.7%
53
6.6%
13
6.1%
78
5.9%
285
One month 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.2%
8
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
0.7%
32
One year 26.0%
400
27.0%
173
22.3%
105
26.5%
182
23.5%
46
23.2%
296
25.0%
1202
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 1.8%
28
0.9%
6
2.1%
10
2.0%
14
2.0%
4
3.1%
40
2.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.4%
500
64.0%
333
69.1%
1212
60.5%
408
65.5%
599
65.8%
3052
One day 5.4%
42
6.2%
32
6.0%
105
7.3%
49
5.7%
52
6.0%
280
One month 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
1.2%
8
1.0%
9
0.7%
31
One year 28.3%
220
27.5%
143
22.4%
393
28.0%
189
25.3%
231
25.3%
1176
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.7%
9
1.7%
30
2.8%
19
2.3%
21
2.0%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
2394
74.2%
536
63.6%
253
66.0%
3183
One day 5.9%
219
6.2%
45
5.3%
21
5.9%
285
One month 0.6%
21
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
32
One year 26.7%
987
15.7%
113
25.9%
103
25.0%
1203
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 1.9%
69
2.6%
19
3.5%
14
2.1%
102
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
1582
65.1%
683
62.8%
54
63.8%
590
68.6%
262
66.0%
3171
One day 6.5%
153
6.4%
67
3.5%
3
4.6%
43
5.0%
19
5.9%
285
One month 0.6%
14
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.7%
32
One year 23.2%
548
24.7%
259
32.6%
28
29.8%
276
23.3%
89
25.0%
1200
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 2.5%
59
2.1%
22
1.2%
1
1.2%
11
2.1%
8
2.1%
101
No answer 0.2%
4
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.3%
1306
69.8%
1877
66.0%
3183
One day 5.8%
124
6.0%
161
5.9%
285
One month 0.7%
15
0.6%
17
0.7%
32
One year 30.7%
654
20.4%
549
25.0%
1203
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 1.3%
28
2.8%
74
2.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share