General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRHOME

Do you have access to the Internet in your home?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.74
Yes 1762 36.6% 89.8% .51
No 480 10% 99.7% 1.77
Don't know 4 .1% 99.8% 9.29
No answer 10 .2% 100% 10.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Yes 38.3%
256
38.6%
509
37.4%
505
36.8%
375
24.3%
101
36.6%
1746
No 5.7%
38
5.6%
74
9.9%
133
11.8%
120
25.5%
106
9.9%
471
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Yes 35.1%
539
38.4%
246
37.4%
176
40.2%
276
36.2%
71
35.3%
450
36.6%
1758
No 10.3%
158
7.5%
48
7.4%
35
9.0%
62
12.2%
24
11.8%
150
9.9%
477
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Yes 36.2%
281
39.8%
207
34.2%
600
42.0%
283
37.7%
345
37.0%
1716
No 7.9%
61
9.0%
47
10.3%
181
10.1%
68
9.6%
88
9.6%
445
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Yes 37.6%
1390
31.6%
228
36.2%
144
36.6%
1762
No 8.5%
314
15.9%
115
12.8%
51
10.0%
480
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Yes 35.8%
845
36.4%
382
40.7%
35
37.2%
344
40.3%
154
36.6%
1760
No 11.8%
279
10.2%
107
3.5%
3
7.6%
70
4.7%
18
9.9%
477
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
3
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Yes 38.0%
811
35.4%
951
36.6%
1762
No 9.3%
198
10.5%
282
10.0%
480
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share