General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLSCI

Have you ever taken any college-level science courses?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.78
Yes 967 20.1% 73.3% .25
No 1272 26.4% 99.6% 1.28
Don't know 8 .2% 99.8% 7.47
No answer 9 .2% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Yes 22.6%
151
22.2%
292
19.0%
256
18.8%
191
16.3%
68
20.1%
958
No 21.4%
143
22.1%
291
28.2%
381
29.9%
304
32.9%
137
26.3%
1256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Yes 18.0%
276
20.9%
134
18.1%
85
23.5%
161
24.0%
47
20.6%
263
20.1%
966
No 27.4%
421
25.0%
160
27.0%
127
25.8%
177
24.5%
48
26.1%
333
26.4%
1266
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Yes 24.6%
191
25.2%
131
16.1%
283
24.0%
162
20.9%
191
20.6%
958
No 19.2%
149
23.7%
123
28.4%
498
28.0%
189
26.3%
240
25.8%
1199
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Yes 21.4%
792
13.9%
100
18.8%
75
20.1%
967
No 24.6%
909
33.7%
243
30.2%
120
26.4%
1272
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Yes 18.8%
444
19.5%
205
31.4%
27
22.6%
209
21.2%
81
20.1%
966
No 28.6%
676
27.2%
285
12.8%
11
22.2%
205
23.8%
91
26.4%
1268
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Yes 21.1%
449
19.3%
518
20.1%
967
No 26.3%
560
26.5%
712
26.4%
1272
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
8
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share