General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSBIO

Did you take a high school biology course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2741 56.9% 56.9% -.61
Yes 1648 34.2% 91.1% .46
No 393 8.2% 99.2% 1.52
Don't know 28 .6% 99.8% 7.9
No answer 10 .2% 100% 8.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.6%
385
58.6%
773
56.0%
756
55.0%
560
58.2%
242
57.0%
2716
Yes 35.9%
240
34.2%
451
34.3%
463
36.8%
375
24.0%
100
34.2%
1629
No 6.0%
40
6.6%
87
8.8%
119
7.5%
76
16.3%
68
8.2%
390
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.8%
11
0.4%
4
1.2%
5
0.6%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
898
57.0%
365
56.8%
267
55.4%
380
54.6%
107
56.1%
715
56.9%
2732
Yes 31.8%
489
33.4%
214
34.5%
162
37.5%
257
35.7%
70
35.3%
450
34.2%
1642
No 9.1%
140
9.1%
58
7.9%
37
5.7%
39
9.2%
18
7.8%
100
8.2%
392
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.6%
455
54.4%
283
58.3%
1024
52.7%
355
55.9%
511
56.6%
2628
Yes 34.7%
270
38.5%
200
32.0%
562
39.6%
267
34.5%
315
34.8%
1614
No 6.3%
49
6.5%
34
9.2%
161
6.5%
44
8.9%
81
8.0%
369
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
1.0%
7
0.7%
6
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
2114
54.8%
396
58.0%
231
56.9%
2741
Yes 34.5%
1278
33.1%
239
32.9%
131
34.2%
1648
No 7.6%
283
10.7%
77
8.3%
33
8.2%
393
Don't know 0.5%
19
1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
1314
58.2%
610
57.0%
49
57.9%
536
57.6%
220
56.8%
2729
Yes 35.2%
832
32.8%
344
34.9%
30
33.6%
311
33.5%
128
34.2%
1645
No 8.3%
197
7.7%
81
7.0%
6
8.1%
75
8.6%
33
8.2%
392
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
1209
57.0%
1532
56.9%
2741
Yes 34.1%
728
34.2%
920
34.2%
1648
No 8.6%
183
7.8%
210
8.2%
393
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.6%
16
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share