General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSCHEM

Did you take a high school chemistry course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2741 56.9% 56.9% -.65
Yes 1093 22.7% 79.5% .29
No 945 19.6% 99.1% 1.24
Don't know 31 .6% 99.8% 6.92
No answer 10 .2% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.6%
385
58.6%
773
56.0%
756
55.0%
560
58.2%
242
57.0%
2716
Yes 27.7%
185
25.0%
329
21.4%
289
20.7%
211
15.9%
66
22.6%
1080
No 14.2%
95
15.7%
207
21.7%
293
23.5%
239
24.8%
103
19.6%
937
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.8%
11
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
29
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
898
57.0%
365
56.8%
267
55.4%
380
54.6%
107
56.1%
715
56.9%
2732
Yes 20.9%
322
23.4%
150
23.4%
110
25.8%
177
28.6%
56
21.6%
275
22.7%
1090
No 19.7%
303
19.1%
122
18.9%
89
17.8%
122
15.8%
31
21.5%
274
19.6%
941
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.6%
455
54.4%
283
58.3%
1024
52.7%
355
55.9%
511
56.6%
2628
Yes 26.5%
206
24.6%
128
19.9%
350
26.6%
179
22.5%
206
23.0%
1069
No 14.4%
112
20.6%
107
21.1%
371
19.3%
130
20.9%
191
19.6%
911
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
1.3%
9
0.5%
5
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
2114
54.8%
396
58.0%
231
56.9%
2741
Yes 22.5%
832
21.3%
154
26.9%
107
22.7%
1093
No 19.8%
731
22.2%
160
13.6%
54
19.6%
945
Don't know 0.5%
17
1.4%
10
1.0%
4
0.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
1314
58.2%
610
57.0%
49
57.9%
536
57.6%
220
56.8%
2729
Yes 21.3%
502
22.3%
234
29.1%
25
25.5%
236
24.6%
94
22.7%
1091
No 22.3%
527
18.2%
191
14.0%
12
16.0%
148
17.0%
65
19.6%
943
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
1209
57.0%
1532
56.9%
2741
Yes 24.0%
511
21.7%
582
22.7%
1093
No 18.8%
401
20.2%
544
19.6%
945
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.7%
20
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share