General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPHYS

Did you take a high school physics course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2741 56.9% 56.9% -.69
Yes 651 13.5% 70.4% .19
No 1385 28.7% 99.1% 1.08
Don't know 33 .7% 99.8% 6.39
No answer 10 .2% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.6%
385
58.6%
773
56.0%
756
55.0%
560
58.2%
242
57.0%
2716
Yes 19.5%
130
13.8%
182
11.8%
159
11.4%
116
13.2%
55
13.5%
642
No 22.2%
148
26.9%
354
31.4%
423
32.7%
333
27.4%
114
28.8%
1372
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.8%
11
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.7%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
898
57.0%
365
56.8%
267
55.4%
380
54.6%
107
56.1%
715
56.9%
2732
Yes 11.8%
182
13.4%
86
14.5%
68
15.6%
107
18.4%
36
13.3%
169
13.5%
648
No 28.8%
443
28.9%
185
27.9%
131
28.0%
192
26.5%
52
29.7%
378
28.8%
1381
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.6%
455
54.4%
283
58.3%
1024
52.7%
355
55.9%
511
56.6%
2628
Yes 15.2%
118
15.6%
81
11.5%
201
15.7%
106
13.9%
127
13.6%
633
No 25.9%
201
29.6%
154
29.3%
515
30.6%
206
29.3%
268
29.0%
1344
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
0.9%
6
0.8%
7
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
2114
54.8%
396
58.0%
231
56.9%
2741
Yes 13.1%
484
12.9%
93
18.6%
74
13.5%
651
No 29.1%
1076
30.6%
221
22.1%
88
28.7%
1385
Don't know 0.5%
20
1.4%
10
0.8%
3
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
1314
58.2%
610
57.0%
49
57.9%
536
57.6%
220
56.8%
2729
Yes 12.7%
299
12.9%
135
15.1%
13
15.9%
147
14.4%
55
13.5%
649
No 30.9%
730
27.5%
288
27.9%
24
25.3%
234
28.0%
107
28.8%
1383
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
1209
57.0%
1532
56.9%
2741
Yes 16.4%
349
11.2%
302
13.5%
651
No 26.3%
560
30.7%
825
28.7%
1385
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.7%
19
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share