General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. A. Sociology. Is sociology very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3697 76.7% 76.7% -.47
Very scientific 96 2% 78.7% .19
Pretty scientific 406 8.4% 87.1% .85
Not too scientific 372 7.7% 94.8% 1.52
Not scientific at all 95 2% 96.8% 2.18
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 81 1.7% 98.5% 2.84
Don't know 63 1.3% 99.8% 4.82
No answer 10 .2% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.1%
522
78.2%
1031
75.7%
1021
75.9%
773
75.7%
315
76.8%
3662
Very scientific 1.3%
9
2.2%
29
2.8%
38
1.8%
18
0.5%
2
2.0%
96
Pretty scientific 11.5%
77
8.1%
107
8.0%
108
8.5%
87
5.8%
24
8.5%
403
Not too scientific 5.5%
37
6.6%
87
8.2%
111
9.4%
96
8.9%
37
7.7%
368
Not scientific at all 1.2%
8
1.7%
22
2.1%
28
2.2%
22
2.9%
12
1.9%
92
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 1.0%
7
2.2%
29
1.6%
21
1.2%
12
2.6%
11
1.7%
80
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.9%
12
1.5%
20
0.9%
9
2.6%
11
1.2%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.1%
1201
77.3%
495
75.7%
356
74.1%
508
76.0%
149
76.8%
978
76.8%
3687
Very scientific 1.5%
23
2.3%
15
2.3%
11
1.9%
13
2.6%
5
2.3%
29
2.0%
96
Pretty scientific 7.9%
122
9.1%
58
7.7%
36
10.6%
73
11.2%
22
7.5%
95
8.5%
406
Not too scientific 7.5%
115
6.3%
40
9.4%
44
9.2%
63
5.6%
11
7.5%
96
7.7%
369
Not scientific at all 1.6%
25
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.7%
35
2.0%
94
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 2.1%
32
2.2%
14
1.5%
7
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.7%
81
Don't know 1.1%
17
1.1%
7
1.3%
6
0.7%
5
3.1%
6
1.6%
20
1.3%
61
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.1%
607
73.8%
384
78.1%
1371
73.6%
496
77.5%
708
76.9%
3566
Very scientific 2.6%
20
2.5%
13
1.8%
31
2.4%
16
1.5%
14
2.0%
94
Pretty scientific 9.7%
75
10.2%
53
8.0%
141
10.1%
68
7.0%
64
8.6%
401
Not too scientific 6.3%
49
7.3%
38
7.3%
128
10.1%
68
8.9%
81
7.8%
364
Not scientific at all 1.5%
12
3.1%
16
1.6%
28
1.5%
10
2.6%
24
1.9%
90
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.9%
7
2.3%
12
1.9%
33
1.2%
8
1.4%
13
1.6%
73
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
20
1.2%
8
1.1%
10
1.0%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.7%
2838
77.3%
558
75.6%
301
76.7%
3697
Very scientific 1.8%
66
2.9%
21
2.3%
9
2.0%
96
Pretty scientific 8.8%
326
6.9%
50
7.5%
30
8.4%
406
Not too scientific 8.1%
299
6.2%
45
7.0%
28
7.7%
372
Not scientific at all 1.7%
64
3.3%
24
1.8%
7
2.0%
95
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 1.3%
49
2.1%
15
4.3%
17
1.7%
81
Don't know 1.4%
50
1.1%
8
1.3%
5
1.3%
63
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.5%
1807
75.5%
792
75.6%
65
78.4%
725
77.0%
294
76.7%
3683
Very scientific 2.1%
50
1.9%
20
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
1.8%
7
2.0%
96
Pretty scientific 8.6%
202
7.4%
78
12.8%
11
8.6%
80
9.2%
35
8.5%
406
Not too scientific 7.8%
185
8.1%
85
8.1%
7
7.2%
67
7.3%
28
7.7%
372
Not scientific at all 2.1%
50
2.2%
23
2.3%
2
1.3%
12
2.1%
8
2.0%
95
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 1.3%
30
2.8%
29
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
1.6%
6
1.7%
80
Don't know 1.4%
33
1.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
62
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
1629
76.9%
2068
76.7%
3697
Very scientific 2.1%
44
1.9%
52
2.0%
96
Pretty scientific 8.0%
171
8.7%
235
8.4%
406
Not too scientific 8.6%
183
7.0%
189
7.7%
372
Not scientific at all 2.2%
47
1.8%
48
2.0%
95
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 1.6%
34
1.7%
47
1.7%
81
Don't know 1.0%
22
1.5%
41
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share