General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACCNTSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. D. Accounting. Is accounting very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific or not scientific at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.8
Very scientific 188 3.9% 57.1% -.26
Pretty scientific 466 9.7% 66.8% .28
Not too scientific 787 16.3% 83.1% .83
Not scientific at all 711 14.8% 97.8% 1.37
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 14 .3% 98.1% 1.92
Don't know 78 1.6% 99.8% 3.55
No answer 12 .2% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very scientific 1.8%
12
3.6%
47
3.9%
53
5.0%
51
5.5%
23
3.9%
186
Pretty scientific 7.2%
48
8.9%
117
10.1%
136
11.8%
120
10.3%
43
9.7%
464
Not too scientific 17.7%
118
16.8%
222
16.4%
221
15.5%
158
14.4%
60
16.3%
779
Not scientific at all 16.5%
110
14.0%
185
14.8%
199
14.7%
150
14.2%
59
14.7%
703
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
10
1.9%
26
1.2%
12
4.8%
20
1.5%
73
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very scientific 3.2%
49
3.4%
22
3.4%
16
3.5%
24
5.1%
10
5.2%
66
3.9%
187
Pretty scientific 8.1%
125
10.8%
69
9.4%
44
10.3%
71
13.3%
26
10.1%
129
9.7%
464
Not too scientific 17.3%
266
15.5%
99
15.1%
71
18.8%
129
15.8%
31
14.9%
190
16.4%
786
Not scientific at all 14.8%
228
14.8%
95
15.3%
72
15.3%
105
12.2%
24
14.6%
186
14.8%
710
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.6%
25
1.4%
9
1.1%
5
1.3%
9
2.0%
4
1.9%
24
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very scientific 4.9%
38
3.8%
20
3.4%
59
3.9%
26
4.4%
40
3.9%
183
Pretty scientific 9.4%
73
11.0%
57
8.9%
157
11.3%
76
10.0%
91
9.8%
454
Not too scientific 15.4%
120
17.7%
92
16.2%
284
19.6%
132
15.9%
145
16.7%
773
Not scientific at all 13.0%
101
16.0%
83
14.3%
251
15.7%
106
15.6%
143
14.7%
684
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.6%
3
1.4%
24
1.5%
10
1.2%
11
1.2%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very scientific 3.4%
125
6.4%
46
4.3%
17
3.9%
188
Pretty scientific 9.9%
367
9.0%
65
8.5%
34
9.7%
466
Not too scientific 16.5%
612
14.3%
103
18.1%
72
16.3%
787
Not scientific at all 14.3%
529
16.5%
119
15.8%
63
14.8%
711
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.7%
63
1.1%
8
1.8%
7
1.6%
78
No answer 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very scientific 4.1%
97
3.7%
39
5.8%
5
3.5%
32
3.7%
14
3.9%
187
Pretty scientific 10.7%
253
8.5%
89
14.0%
12
8.8%
81
8.1%
31
9.7%
466
Not too scientific 15.3%
361
17.5%
184
17.4%
15
17.5%
162
16.2%
62
16.3%
784
Not scientific at all 15.5%
367
14.6%
153
5.8%
5
13.6%
126
15.4%
59
14.8%
710
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.8%
43
2.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
1.3%
5
1.6%
78
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very scientific 3.3%
70
4.4%
118
3.9%
188
Pretty scientific 9.7%
206
9.7%
260
9.7%
466
Not too scientific 17.8%
379
15.2%
408
16.3%
787
Not scientific at all 15.1%
322
14.5%
389
14.8%
711
Haven't heard of it (volunteered) 0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.2%
25
2.0%
53
1.6%
78
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share