General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTINTL

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in international and foreign policy issues?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.81
Very interested 493 10.2% 63.4% 0
Moderately interested 1035 21.5% 84.9% .81
Not at all interested 712 14.8% 99.7% 1.62
Don't know 10 .2% 99.9% 5.67
No answer 6 .1% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very interested 5.4%
36
8.3%
109
10.2%
137
14.3%
146
14.4%
60
10.2%
488
Moderately interested 20.8%
139
19.1%
252
22.8%
307
22.3%
227
23.3%
97
21.4%
1022
Not at all interested 17.7%
118
16.9%
223
14.3%
193
12.0%
122
12.0%
50
14.8%
706
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very interested 10.1%
156
10.6%
68
9.4%
44
10.8%
74
8.7%
17
10.4%
132
10.2%
491
Moderately interested 20.2%
311
20.5%
131
21.5%
101
22.9%
157
24.0%
47
22.5%
287
21.5%
1034
Not at all interested 14.6%
225
15.0%
96
14.5%
68
15.5%
106
15.3%
30
14.4%
183
14.7%
708
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very interested 14.5%
113
10.4%
54
6.8%
120
9.6%
65
14.9%
136
10.5%
488
Moderately interested 20.7%
161
24.8%
129
19.8%
348
27.6%
186
20.5%
187
21.8%
1011
Not at all interested 8.6%
67
13.7%
71
17.9%
314
14.8%
100
12.0%
110
14.3%
662
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very interested 10.6%
394
7.9%
57
10.6%
42
10.2%
493
Moderately interested 21.9%
811
19.4%
140
21.1%
84
21.5%
1035
Not at all interested 13.4%
497
20.4%
147
17.1%
68
14.8%
712
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very interested 9.3%
220
9.3%
98
24.4%
21
12.8%
118
9.2%
35
10.2%
492
Moderately interested 22.8%
538
21.3%
223
16.3%
14
19.2%
178
21.2%
81
21.5%
1034
Not at all interested 15.5%
367
15.9%
167
3.5%
3
12.6%
117
14.4%
55
14.8%
709
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very interested 13.7%
293
7.4%
200
10.2%
493
Moderately interested 21.6%
460
21.4%
575
21.5%
1035
Not at all interested 11.9%
254
17.0%
458
14.8%
712
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share