General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTFARM

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in agricultural and farm issues?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.81
Very interested 488 10.1% 63.3% .01
Moderately interested 1128 23.4% 86.7% .84
Not at all interested 624 12.9% 99.7% 1.67
Don't know 10 .2% 99.9% 5.8
No answer 6 .1% 100% 6.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very interested 7.8%
52
8.3%
110
11.6%
157
11.5%
117
11.5%
48
10.1%
484
Moderately interested 21.4%
143
22.5%
296
23.1%
312
25.0%
255
26.7%
111
23.4%
1117
Not at all interested 14.8%
99
13.5%
178
12.4%
167
12.1%
123
11.5%
48
12.9%
615
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very interested 9.0%
138
9.5%
61
10.6%
50
10.8%
74
10.2%
20
11.3%
144
10.1%
487
Moderately interested 22.8%
351
25.3%
162
22.1%
104
26.5%
182
20.4%
40
22.4%
286
23.4%
1125
Not at all interested 13.3%
205
11.1%
71
12.6%
59
12.1%
83
17.3%
34
13.3%
169
12.9%
621
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very interested 9.5%
74
10.4%
54
8.9%
157
11.4%
77
11.7%
107
10.1%
469
Moderately interested 22.3%
173
26.3%
137
23.1%
405
27.2%
183
22.4%
205
23.8%
1103
Not at all interested 12.1%
94
12.3%
64
12.6%
221
13.5%
91
13.1%
120
12.7%
590
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very interested 9.9%
365
11.5%
83
10.1%
40
10.1%
488
Moderately interested 23.9%
883
20.9%
151
23.6%
94
23.4%
1128
Not at all interested 12.3%
454
15.0%
108
15.6%
62
12.9%
624
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very interested 11.4%
269
9.4%
99
4.7%
4
9.2%
85
8.1%
31
10.2%
488
Moderately interested 23.5%
554
24.0%
252
23.3%
20
22.9%
212
23.6%
90
23.5%
1128
Not at all interested 12.7%
299
13.3%
139
16.3%
14
12.5%
116
13.4%
51
12.9%
619
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very interested 11.6%
248
8.9%
240
10.1%
488
Moderately interested 24.0%
511
23.0%
617
23.4%
1128
Not at all interested 11.7%
249
14.0%
375
12.9%
624
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share