General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTEDUC

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested local school issues?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.76
Very interested 1147 23.8% 77% .22
Moderately interested 831 17.2% 94.2% 1.21
Not at all interested 264 5.5% 99.7% 2.19
Don't know 7 .1% 99.9% 7.1
No answer 7 .1% 100% 8.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very interested 22.6%
151
28.7%
378
23.9%
322
20.9%
213
17.3%
72
23.8%
1136
Moderately interested 16.6%
111
12.7%
167
17.2%
232
20.8%
212
24.3%
101
17.3%
823
Not at all interested 4.9%
33
3.0%
40
6.1%
82
6.8%
69
8.2%
34
5.4%
258
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very interested 19.1%
293
24.1%
154
24.9%
117
27.6%
189
24.0%
47
27.0%
344
23.8%
1144
Moderately interested 17.8%
274
17.2%
110
15.5%
73
18.1%
124
21.9%
43
16.0%
204
17.2%
828
Not at all interested 8.3%
128
4.7%
30
4.9%
23
3.6%
25
2.6%
5
4.1%
52
5.5%
263
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very interested 22.7%
176
25.8%
134
23.8%
418
25.2%
170
23.6%
216
24.0%
1114
Moderately interested 15.2%
118
18.8%
98
15.7%
276
21.5%
145
17.8%
163
17.2%
800
Not at all interested 6.2%
48
4.4%
23
5.1%
90
5.3%
36
5.9%
54
5.4%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very interested 21.5%
794
33.8%
244
27.4%
109
23.8%
1147
Moderately interested 18.9%
698
10.2%
74
14.8%
59
17.2%
831
Not at all interested 5.8%
213
3.6%
26
6.3%
25
5.5%
264
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very interested 25.2%
594
24.4%
256
23.3%
20
19.8%
183
24.6%
94
23.9%
1147
Moderately interested 17.0%
401
19.2%
201
17.4%
15
17.3%
160
13.9%
53
17.3%
830
Not at all interested 5.5%
130
3.2%
34
3.5%
3
7.6%
70
6.0%
23
5.4%
260
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very interested 20.7%
441
26.3%
706
23.8%
1147
Moderately interested 19.2%
410
15.7%
421
17.2%
831
Not at all interested 7.4%
157
4.0%
107
5.5%
264
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share