General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTECON

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in economic issues and business conditions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.75
Very interested 1094 22.7% 75.9% .2
Moderately interested 907 18.8% 94.7% 1.16
Not at all interested 234 4.9% 99.6% 2.11
Don't know 15 .3% 99.9% 6.88
No answer 6 .1% 100% 7.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very interested 17.4%
116
21.7%
286
22.8%
307
26.5%
270
25.0%
104
22.7%
1083
Moderately interested 20.7%
138
18.0%
237
20.0%
270
17.7%
180
17.1%
71
18.8%
896
Not at all interested 6.0%
40
4.5%
59
4.3%
58
4.2%
43
7.7%
32
4.9%
232
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very interested 20.4%
313
21.9%
140
24.0%
113
23.6%
162
20.4%
40
25.1%
320
22.7%
1088
Moderately interested 18.9%
291
19.8%
127
17.7%
83
21.7%
149
20.4%
40
17.0%
217
18.9%
907
Not at all interested 5.7%
88
4.2%
27
3.4%
16
3.8%
26
7.1%
14
4.9%
62
4.9%
233
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very interested 23.7%
184
23.8%
124
19.8%
347
25.4%
171
27.2%
249
23.2%
1075
Moderately interested 16.3%
127
19.6%
102
19.9%
350
23.0%
155
15.8%
144
18.9%
878
Not at all interested 4.0%
31
5.4%
28
4.8%
84
3.9%
26
4.0%
37
4.4%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very interested 22.0%
814
25.3%
183
24.4%
97
22.7%
1094
Moderately interested 19.3%
713
17.0%
123
17.8%
71
18.8%
907
Not at all interested 4.6%
171
5.1%
37
6.5%
26
4.9%
234
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very interested 23.2%
548
22.3%
234
32.6%
28
20.8%
192
23.3%
89
22.7%
1091
Moderately interested 19.4%
457
18.5%
194
10.5%
9
19.4%
179
17.5%
67
18.9%
906
Not at all interested 5.0%
117
5.7%
60
1.2%
1
4.3%
40
3.9%
15
4.9%
233
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very interested 26.2%
558
19.9%
536
22.7%
1094
Moderately interested 17.3%
369
20.0%
538
18.8%
907
Not at all interested 3.7%
79
5.8%
155
4.9%
234
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
11
0.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share