General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTTECH

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about the use of new inventions and technologies?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.77
Very interested 928 19.3% 72.4% .16
Moderately interested 1036 21.5% 93.9% 1.09
Not at all interested 272 5.6% 99.6% 2.01
Don't know 14 .3% 99.9% 6.65
No answer 6 .1% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very interested 19.5%
130
17.1%
226
20.9%
282
20.2%
206
18.3%
76
19.3%
920
Moderately interested 19.6%
131
21.9%
288
20.4%
275
22.9%
233
22.8%
95
21.4%
1022
Not at all interested 5.1%
34
5.2%
68
5.8%
78
5.4%
55
8.4%
35
5.7%
270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very interested 20.2%
310
19.8%
127
20.4%
96
20.3%
139
18.9%
37
17.0%
217
19.3%
926
Moderately interested 19.5%
299
21.9%
140
19.4%
91
24.6%
169
24.5%
48
22.4%
286
21.5%
1033
Not at all interested 5.5%
84
4.2%
27
5.5%
26
4.2%
29
5.1%
10
7.4%
94
5.6%
270
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very interested 23.6%
183
20.8%
108
17.0%
299
22.1%
149
18.5%
169
19.6%
908
Moderately interested 16.9%
131
23.3%
121
21.4%
375
25.5%
172
22.4%
205
21.6%
1004
Not at all interested 3.5%
27
5.0%
26
6.0%
106
4.5%
30
6.3%
58
5.3%
247
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very interested 18.8%
695
19.7%
142
22.9%
91
19.3%
928
Moderately interested 21.9%
812
19.9%
144
20.1%
80
21.5%
1036
Not at all interested 5.2%
191
7.9%
57
6.0%
24
5.6%
272
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very interested 17.9%
422
19.1%
200
19.8%
17
23.5%
217
18.6%
71
19.3%
927
Moderately interested 22.9%
541
21.9%
230
22.1%
19
17.0%
157
22.5%
86
21.5%
1033
Not at all interested 6.7%
159
5.4%
57
2.3%
2
4.2%
39
3.7%
14
5.6%
271
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very interested 24.0%
512
15.5%
416
19.3%
928
Moderately interested 19.1%
407
23.4%
629
21.5%
1036
Not at all interested 4.1%
88
6.8%
184
5.6%
272
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share