General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMED

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about new medical discoveries?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.76
Very interested 1315 27.3% 80.5% .32
Moderately interested 815 16.9% 97.4% 1.39
Not at all interested 112 2.3% 99.7% 2.46
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 7.83
No answer 6 .1% 100% 8.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very interested 24.6%
164
23.4%
308
27.9%
377
31.2%
318
32.0%
133
27.3%
1300
Moderately interested 17.5%
117
17.7%
233
16.9%
228
15.7%
160
16.6%
69
16.9%
807
Not at all interested 2.1%
14
3.3%
43
2.4%
32
1.7%
17
1.2%
5
2.3%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very interested 25.2%
388
25.5%
163
30.0%
141
30.2%
207
28.6%
56
27.9%
356
27.3%
1311
Moderately interested 16.5%
254
19.5%
125
13.6%
64
17.6%
121
16.8%
33
17.0%
216
16.9%
813
Not at all interested 3.4%
52
1.1%
7
1.7%
8
1.5%
10
3.1%
6
2.2%
28
2.3%
111
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very interested 29.1%
226
30.0%
156
25.0%
438
28.8%
194
28.2%
258
27.4%
1272
Moderately interested 13.5%
105
17.7%
92
17.0%
298
21.8%
147
16.6%
152
17.1%
794
Not at all interested 1.4%
11
1.3%
7
2.7%
48
1.6%
11
2.4%
22
2.1%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very interested 25.9%
960
32.0%
231
31.2%
124
27.3%
1315
Moderately interested 18.0%
665
12.5%
90
15.1%
60
16.9%
815
Not at all interested 2.1%
78
3.2%
23
2.8%
11
2.3%
112
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very interested 27.5%
649
28.8%
302
32.6%
28
25.0%
231
27.0%
103
27.3%
1313
Moderately interested 17.8%
421
16.3%
171
11.6%
10
16.4%
152
15.2%
58
16.9%
812
Not at all interested 2.3%
54
1.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
30
2.6%
10
2.3%
112
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very interested 26.2%
559
28.1%
756
27.3%
1315
Moderately interested 18.2%
387
15.9%
428
16.9%
815
Not at all interested 3.0%
63
1.8%
49
2.3%
112
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share