General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSPACE

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about space exploration?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.8
Very interested 516 10.7% 63.9% -.01
Moderately interested 977 20.3% 84.2% .78
Not at all interested 741 15.4% 99.5% 1.57
Don't know 15 .3% 99.9% 5.53
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very interested 11.8%
79
9.7%
128
11.0%
148
11.1%
113
10.8%
45
10.8%
513
Moderately interested 18.1%
121
19.8%
261
19.4%
262
22.5%
229
22.1%
92
20.2%
965
Not at all interested 14.1%
94
14.6%
192
16.7%
225
14.9%
152
16.6%
69
15.3%
732
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very interested 12.0%
185
11.4%
73
12.8%
60
10.3%
71
6.6%
13
8.9%
113
10.7%
515
Moderately interested 19.1%
294
21.7%
139
17.2%
81
24.3%
167
22.4%
44
19.6%
250
20.3%
975
Not at all interested 13.8%
212
12.8%
82
15.3%
72
14.4%
99
18.9%
37
18.4%
235
15.3%
737
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very interested 12.6%
98
11.5%
60
9.5%
167
11.4%
77
11.7%
107
11.0%
509
Moderately interested 20.5%
159
20.2%
105
19.5%
343
23.4%
158
20.6%
188
20.5%
953
Not at all interested 10.8%
84
17.3%
90
15.4%
271
17.2%
116
14.8%
135
15.0%
696
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very interested 11.3%
419
6.8%
49
12.1%
48
10.7%
516
Moderately interested 20.3%
750
19.9%
144
20.9%
83
20.3%
977
Not at all interested 14.3%
528
20.9%
151
15.6%
62
15.4%
741
Don't know 0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very interested 8.7%
206
12.5%
131
9.3%
8
13.9%
129
11.0%
42
10.7%
516
Moderately interested 20.6%
487
19.9%
209
29.1%
25
19.7%
182
19.1%
73
20.3%
976
Not at all interested 18.2%
429
13.8%
145
5.8%
5
11.0%
102
14.7%
56
15.3%
737
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very interested 15.2%
325
7.1%
191
10.7%
516
Moderately interested 19.9%
425
20.5%
552
20.3%
977
Not at all interested 12.0%
256
18.0%
485
15.4%
741
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
12
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share