General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIPGED

Was that a diploma awarded by your high school at graduation at the end of 12th grade, a GED awarded after you took a test, or something else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) High school diploma
  2) GED
  3) Other
  5) High school diploma after post high school
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 610 12.7% 12.7% -1.24
High school diploma 1543 32% 44.7% -1
GED 133 2.8% 47.4% -.75
Other 2 0% 47.5% -.51
High school diploma after post high school 6 .1% 47.6% -.02
No answer 2526 52.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.2%
75
11.9%
157
10.7%
145
12.5%
127
23.3%
97
12.6%
601
High school diploma 38.3%
256
32.6%
430
31.5%
425
30.6%
312
27.6%
115
32.2%
1538
GED 3.6%
24
3.5%
46
2.6%
35
2.1%
21
1.7%
7
2.8%
133
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
High school diploma after post high school 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 46.6%
311
51.6%
680
55.2%
744
54.8%
558
47.1%
196
52.2%
2489
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 14.6%
225
10.9%
70
10.4%
49
13.3%
91
11.7%
23
11.5%
147
12.6%
605
High school diploma 29.6%
455
32.8%
210
33.4%
157
34.4%
236
35.2%
69
32.3%
411
32.0%
1538
GED 3.2%
49
3.0%
19
2.6%
12
2.3%
16
1.5%
3
2.7%
34
2.8%
133
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
High school diploma after post high school 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 52.4%
805
53.1%
340
53.4%
251
49.7%
341
51.5%
101
53.5%
681
52.4%
2519
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.8%
84
11.0%
57
12.3%
215
12.5%
84
11.7%
107
11.8%
547
High school diploma 33.6%
261
32.1%
167
31.2%
548
34.3%
231
30.4%
278
32.0%
1485
GED 2.6%
20
2.7%
14
3.2%
57
1.5%
10
2.7%
25
2.7%
126
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
High school diploma after post high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 53.0%
412
54.0%
281
53.0%
931
51.8%
349
54.9%
502
53.3%
2475
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
389
18.3%
132
22.4%
89
12.7%
610
High school diploma 32.3%
1195
30.3%
219
32.4%
129
32.0%
1543
GED 2.6%
98
3.0%
22
3.3%
13
2.8%
133
Other 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
High school diploma after post high school 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 54.4%
2012
48.2%
348
41.7%
166
52.4%
2526
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.2%
289
15.4%
162
4.7%
4
12.0%
111
9.7%
37
12.6%
603
High school diploma 30.4%
717
33.0%
346
29.1%
25
33.1%
306
38.2%
146
32.1%
1540
GED 2.8%
65
1.6%
17
1.2%
1
3.4%
31
5.0%
19
2.8%
133
Other 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
High school diploma after post high school 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 54.5%
1287
49.9%
523
65.1%
56
51.2%
474
46.9%
179
52.4%
2519
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.8%
273
12.5%
337
12.7%
610
High school diploma 31.8%
677
32.2%
866
32.0%
1543
GED 3.2%
69
2.4%
64
2.8%
133
Other 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
High school diploma after post high school 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 52.0%
1109
52.7%
1417
52.4%
2526
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share