General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTENVIR

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about environmental pollution?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.77
Very interested 1002 20.8% 74% .2
Moderately interested 1016 21.1% 95.1% 1.16
Not at all interested 221 4.6% 99.6% 2.12
Don't know 10 .2% 99.9% 6.93
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very interested 19.8%
132
18.4%
243
21.3%
288
23.6%
240
21.4%
89
20.8%
992
Moderately interested 20.5%
137
20.5%
270
21.6%
292
21.2%
216
22.1%
92
21.1%
1007
Not at all interested 3.9%
26
5.2%
69
4.2%
57
3.7%
38
6.3%
26
4.5%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very interested 20.8%
319
21.7%
139
20.2%
95
21.9%
150
23.5%
46
19.6%
250
20.8%
999
Moderately interested 19.7%
303
20.8%
133
20.4%
96
23.6%
162
21.9%
43
21.7%
276
21.1%
1013
Not at all interested 4.6%
71
3.6%
23
4.7%
22
3.6%
25
3.1%
6
5.7%
73
4.6%
220
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very interested 30.4%
236
26.5%
138
18.5%
325
19.0%
128
15.6%
143
20.9%
970
Moderately interested 12.2%
95
19.8%
103
21.6%
379
29.1%
196
23.3%
213
21.3%
986
Not at all interested 1.4%
11
2.7%
14
4.4%
78
4.0%
27
8.3%
76
4.4%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very interested 19.5%
722
24.7%
178
25.6%
102
20.8%
1002
Moderately interested 21.8%
808
17.9%
129
19.8%
79
21.1%
1016
Not at all interested 4.6%
170
5.1%
37
3.5%
14
4.6%
221
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very interested 19.7%
465
21.4%
225
22.1%
19
23.1%
214
20.4%
78
20.8%
1001
Moderately interested 22.5%
532
20.6%
216
19.8%
17
18.4%
170
20.7%
79
21.1%
1014
Not at all interested 5.3%
126
4.6%
48
2.3%
2
3.1%
29
3.7%
14
4.6%
219
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very interested 21.2%
452
20.5%
550
20.8%
1002
Moderately interested 21.5%
459
20.7%
557
21.1%
1016
Not at all interested 4.5%
97
4.6%
124
4.6%
221
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share