General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMIL

Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested in issues about military and defense policy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.77
Very interested 846 17.6% 70.7% .12
Moderately interested 1045 21.7% 92.4% 1.02
Not at all interested 344 7.1% 99.6% 1.91
Don't know 11 .2% 99.8% 6.36
No answer 10 .2% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very interested 13.0%
87
14.0%
184
17.5%
236
23.2%
236
23.3%
97
17.6%
840
Moderately interested 21.4%
143
21.9%
288
23.3%
314
19.5%
199
20.4%
85
21.6%
1029
Not at all interested 9.7%
65
8.3%
109
6.4%
87
5.6%
57
5.8%
24
7.2%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very interested 15.5%
239
17.0%
109
18.3%
86
18.7%
128
20.9%
41
18.8%
240
17.6%
843
Moderately interested 21.3%
327
22.5%
144
21.3%
100
23.6%
162
23.0%
45
20.8%
265
21.7%
1043
Not at all interested 8.3%
128
6.6%
42
5.7%
27
6.7%
46
4.6%
9
7.1%
91
7.1%
343
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very interested 16.1%
125
16.9%
88
14.8%
260
19.7%
133
23.6%
216
17.7%
822
Moderately interested 21.4%
166
25.0%
130
21.6%
379
26.1%
176
17.8%
163
21.9%
1014
Not at all interested 6.6%
51
7.1%
37
8.0%
141
6.2%
42
5.8%
53
7.0%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very interested 18.0%
667
16.9%
122
14.3%
57
17.6%
846
Moderately interested 21.4%
790
20.8%
150
26.4%
105
21.7%
1045
Not at all interested 6.5%
241
9.8%
71
8.0%
32
7.1%
344
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very interested 19.3%
456
17.1%
179
14.0%
12
14.9%
138
15.7%
60
17.6%
845
Moderately interested 21.1%
497
22.9%
240
24.4%
21
21.7%
201
22.3%
85
21.7%
1044
Not at all interested 7.1%
167
6.5%
68
5.8%
5
8.0%
74
7.1%
27
7.1%
341
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very interested 22.4%
477
13.7%
369
17.6%
846
Moderately interested 20.0%
427
23.0%
618
21.7%
1045
Not at all interested 4.9%
105
8.9%
239
7.1%
344
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.4%
10
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share