General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS1

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from newspapers. Would that be printed newspapers or online newspapers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Printed newspapers
  2) Online newspapers
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4655 96.6% 96.6% -.12
Printed newspapers 128 2.7% 99.2% 2
Online newspapers 20 .4% 99.6% 4.13
Other (specify) 7 .1% 99.8% 6.26
No answer 10 .2% 100% 19.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
662
98.3%
1295
96.5%
1302
94.2%
959
93.5%
389
96.6%
4607
Printed newspapers 0.3%
2
1.0%
13
2.8%
38
4.7%
48
6.0%
25
2.6%
126
Online newspapers 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
1486
97.7%
625
95.3%
448
95.9%
658
96.9%
190
96.7%
1232
96.6%
4639
Printed newspapers 2.8%
43
2.3%
15
3.4%
16
2.3%
16
2.0%
4
2.7%
34
2.7%
128
Online newspapers 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.5%
742
96.5%
502
96.8%
1698
96.4%
650
97.4%
890
96.6%
4482
Printed newspapers 3.2%
25
3.1%
16
2.5%
44
2.8%
19
2.3%
21
2.7%
125
Online newspapers 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
3573
96.5%
697
96.7%
385
96.6%
4655
Printed newspapers 2.7%
101
2.6%
19
2.0%
8
2.7%
128
Online newspapers 0.4%
13
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
2275
96.1%
1008
90.7%
78
97.5%
902
98.4%
376
96.6%
4639
Printed newspapers 3.0%
72
2.5%
26
9.3%
8
1.8%
17
1.3%
5
2.7%
128
Online newspapers 0.3%
8
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.0%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
2060
96.5%
2595
96.6%
4655
Printed newspapers 2.8%
60
2.5%
68
2.7%
128
Online newspapers 0.4%
8
0.4%
12
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share