General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS2

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from newspapers. Would that be printed newspapers or online newspapers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Printed newspapers
  2) Online newspapers
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4630 96.1% 96.1% -.13
Printed newspapers 148 3.1% 99.1% 1.94
Online newspapers 20 .4% 99.5% 4.01
Other (specify) 12 .2% 99.8% 6.08
No answer 10 .2% 100% 18.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
655
97.6%
1286
96.9%
1307
94.0%
957
90.6%
377
96.1%
4582
Printed newspapers 1.2%
8
1.5%
20
2.2%
30
5.1%
52
8.9%
37
3.1%
147
Online newspapers 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
1481
95.6%
612
96.2%
452
97.2%
667
96.4%
189
95.3%
1214
96.1%
4615
Printed newspapers 3.2%
49
3.3%
21
2.1%
10
1.9%
13
2.6%
5
3.8%
49
3.1%
147
Online newspapers 0.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
749
93.8%
488
96.8%
1699
95.7%
645
95.6%
874
96.0%
4455
Printed newspapers 2.7%
21
4.0%
21
2.7%
48
3.3%
22
3.8%
35
3.2%
147
Online newspapers 0.5%
4
1.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
3543
97.2%
702
96.7%
385
96.1%
4630
Printed newspapers 3.4%
125
1.9%
14
2.3%
9
3.1%
148
Online newspapers 0.4%
13
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
2257
96.7%
1014
96.5%
83
95.9%
887
97.6%
373
96.1%
4614
Printed newspapers 3.6%
85
2.5%
26
1.2%
1
3.5%
32
1.0%
4
3.1%
148
Online newspapers 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
2039
96.4%
2591
96.1%
4630
Printed newspapers 3.5%
74
2.8%
74
3.1%
148
Online newspapers 0.5%
11
0.3%
9
0.4%
20
Other (specify) 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share