General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS3

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from the Internet. What is the place you are most likely to go on the Internet for science and technology information--online newspapers, online magazines or some other place on the Internet? IF RESPONDENT GIVES MORE THAN ONE PLACE OR SAYS ‘IT DEPENDS,' PROBE ONCE: Which site are you most likely to go on the Internet for science and technology information?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Online newspapers
  2) Online magazines
  3) Science site
  4) News site
  5) Electronic books and reports
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3933 81.6% 81.6% -.34
Online newspapers 549 11.4% 93% .57
Online magazines 110 2.3% 95.3% 1.49
Science site 79 1.6% 96.9% 2.41
News site 42 .9% 97.8% 3.32
Electronic books and reports 77 1.6% 99.4% 4.24
Don't know 19 .4% 99.8% 6.99
No answer 11 .2% 100% 7.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
481
76.3%
1005
82.8%
1117
87.3%
889
95.7%
398
81.6%
3890
Online newspapers 18.3%
122
13.7%
181
10.7%
144
8.5%
87
3.1%
13
11.5%
547
Online magazines 3.0%
20
3.8%
50
1.9%
25
1.2%
12
0.2%
1
2.3%
108
Science site 2.4%
16
2.0%
27
1.6%
21
1.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.7%
79
News site 1.5%
10
1.3%
17
0.9%
12
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
42
Electronic books and reports 1.8%
12
2.1%
28
1.9%
25
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
74
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1240
78.9%
505
83.8%
394
78.9%
541
85.7%
168
84.1%
1072
81.6%
3920
Online newspapers 11.2%
172
12.7%
81
10.2%
48
14.4%
99
8.2%
16
10.4%
132
11.4%
548
Online magazines 2.6%
40
3.3%
21
1.7%
8
2.5%
17
1.5%
3
1.6%
21
2.3%
110
Science site 1.5%
23
1.7%
11
2.3%
11
1.6%
11
0.5%
1
1.7%
22
1.6%
79
News site 0.7%
11
1.6%
10
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
2.6%
5
0.6%
8
0.9%
42
Electronic books and reports 2.6%
40
1.4%
9
0.9%
4
1.2%
8
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
1.6%
76
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.4%
617
80.0%
416
83.2%
1460
78.6%
530
82.3%
752
81.4%
3775
Online newspapers 11.3%
88
12.5%
65
11.3%
198
12.9%
87
10.5%
96
11.5%
534
Online magazines 3.0%
23
2.3%
12
2.1%
37
2.5%
17
2.2%
20
2.3%
109
Science site 2.2%
17
2.1%
11
1.0%
18
2.4%
16
1.9%
17
1.7%
79
News site 1.2%
9
1.2%
6
0.4%
7
1.3%
9
1.1%
10
0.9%
41
Electronic books and reports 2.6%
20
1.5%
8
1.3%
23
1.6%
11
1.5%
14
1.6%
76
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.2%
3006
86.4%
624
76.1%
303
81.6%
3933
Online newspapers 11.4%
421
8.9%
64
16.1%
64
11.4%
549
Online magazines 2.2%
83
1.8%
13
3.5%
14
2.3%
110
Science site 1.9%
70
0.6%
4
1.3%
5
1.6%
79
News site 1.0%
36
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
42
Electronic books and reports 1.6%
60
1.2%
9
2.0%
8
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.8%
1979
82.4%
864
82.6%
71
77.3%
715
75.9%
290
81.6%
3919
Online newspapers 10.6%
250
11.1%
116
14.0%
12
12.0%
111
15.4%
59
11.4%
548
Online magazines 1.8%
42
2.0%
21
0.0%
0
3.8%
35
3.1%
12
2.3%
110
Science site 1.5%
36
1.7%
18
1.2%
1
1.6%
15
2.4%
9
1.6%
79
News site 0.9%
21
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.0%
4
0.9%
42
Electronic books and reports 0.9%
22
1.0%
11
2.3%
2
3.7%
34
2.1%
8
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.1%
1707
82.8%
2226
81.6%
3933
Online newspapers 11.7%
250
11.1%
299
11.4%
549
Online magazines 2.4%
52
2.2%
58
2.3%
110
Science site 2.2%
46
1.2%
33
1.6%
79
News site 1.0%
21
0.8%
21
0.9%
42
Electronic books and reports 2.1%
45
1.2%
32
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.4%
10
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share