General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDIPGED

Was that a diploma awarded by [respondent's spouse]'s high school at graduation at the end of 12th grade, a GED awarded after [respondent's spouse] took a test or something else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) High school diploma
  2) GED
  3) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4039 83.8% 83.8% -.41
High school diploma 735 15.2% 99% 1.98
GED 44 .9% 100% 4.38
Other 1 0% 100% 6.78
Don't know 1 0% 100% 18.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.2%
609
80.1%
1056
81.9%
1105
83.5%
850
88.9%
370
83.7%
3990
High school diploma 8.2%
55
18.4%
243
17.0%
230
15.8%
161
10.6%
44
15.4%
733
GED 0.6%
4
1.4%
19
1.0%
13
0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.9%
44
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
1343
84.5%
541
81.5%
383
82.7%
567
83.2%
163
80.6%
1027
83.8%
4024
High school diploma 11.8%
182
14.5%
93
17.0%
80
16.8%
115
16.3%
32
18.1%
231
15.3%
733
GED 0.8%
12
0.9%
6
1.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
15
0.9%
44
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.0%
668
85.8%
446
85.4%
1498
81.0%
546
80.0%
731
83.8%
3889
High school diploma 13.1%
102
13.3%
69
13.8%
242
18.0%
121
19.1%
175
15.3%
709
GED 0.9%
7
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
0.9%
41
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
3062
89.9%
649
82.4%
328
83.8%
4039
High school diploma 16.2%
599
9.7%
70
16.6%
66
15.2%
735
GED 1.0%
37
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
44
Other 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1960
84.5%
886
80.2%
69
87.1%
806
79.3%
303
83.8%
4024
High school diploma 15.9%
376
14.3%
150
18.6%
16
12.4%
115
19.9%
76
15.3%
733
GED 1.0%
23
1.2%
13
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
44
Other 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
1773
84.3%
2266
83.8%
4039
High school diploma 15.9%
338
14.8%
397
15.2%
735
GED 0.9%
20
0.9%
24
0.9%
44
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share