General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTSN

If you had a son, how would you feel if he wanted to be a scientistówould you feel happy, unhappy or would you not care one way or the other?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Happy
  2) Not care
  3) Unhappy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3668 76.1% 76.1% -.46
Happy 948 19.7% 95.8% 1.09
Not care 186 3.9% 99.6% 2.64
Unhappy 9 .2% 99.8% 4.19
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 11.93
No answer 5 .1% 100% 13.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
517
77.2%
1018
74.6%
1006
75.6%
770
76.4%
318
76.1%
3629
Happy 18.3%
122
18.9%
249
20.6%
278
20.8%
212
18.5%
77
19.7%
938
Not care 4.3%
29
3.7%
49
4.3%
58
3.0%
31
4.1%
17
3.9%
184
Unhappy 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1184
76.3%
488
76.6%
360
72.7%
499
78.1%
153
76.1%
970
76.1%
3654
Happy 18.7%
287
20.2%
129
19.1%
90
23.0%
158
16.3%
32
19.6%
250
19.7%
946
Not care 4.1%
63
3.4%
22
3.8%
18
3.8%
26
4.1%
8
3.8%
48
3.9%
185
Unhappy 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
597
75.0%
390
77.2%
1354
74.3%
501
75.8%
693
76.2%
3535
Happy 19.3%
150
20.4%
106
19.0%
334
21.4%
144
20.1%
184
19.8%
918
Not care 3.9%
30
4.6%
24
3.5%
62
3.7%
25
3.8%
35
3.8%
176
Unhappy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
2818
76.0%
549
75.6%
301
76.1%
3668
Happy 19.6%
727
19.4%
140
20.4%
81
19.7%
948
Not care 3.8%
139
4.6%
33
3.5%
14
3.9%
186
Unhappy 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.5%
1783
75.6%
793
79.1%
68
78.5%
726
73.8%
282
76.0%
3652
Happy 20.1%
475
20.5%
215
17.4%
15
18.6%
172
18.3%
70
19.7%
947
Not care 3.8%
90
3.6%
38
2.3%
2
2.9%
27
7.6%
29
3.9%
186
Unhappy 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1611
76.5%
2057
76.1%
3668
Happy 20.5%
438
19.0%
510
19.7%
948
Not care 3.4%
73
4.2%
113
3.9%
186
Unhappy 0.3%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share