General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTR

Have you ever considered working in a science-related career?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3668 76.1% 76.1% -.5
Yes 397 8.2% 84.3% .74
No 748 15.5% 99.9% 1.98
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 9.45
No answer 4 .1% 100% 10.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
517
77.2%
1018
74.6%
1006
75.6%
770
76.4%
318
76.1%
3629
Yes 10.9%
73
9.3%
122
8.7%
117
6.8%
69
3.1%
13
8.3%
394
No 11.7%
78
13.4%
176
16.7%
225
17.4%
177
20.0%
83
15.5%
739
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1184
76.3%
488
76.6%
360
72.7%
499
78.1%
153
76.1%
970
76.1%
3654
Yes 7.9%
122
8.9%
57
7.2%
34
11.4%
78
7.1%
14
7.1%
91
8.2%
396
No 15.0%
231
14.7%
94
15.7%
74
15.7%
108
14.3%
28
16.6%
211
15.5%
746
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
597
75.0%
390
77.2%
1354
74.3%
501
75.8%
693
76.2%
3535
Yes 10.4%
81
10.0%
52
7.0%
123
10.1%
68
6.9%
63
8.3%
387
No 12.7%
99
15.0%
78
15.7%
276
15.6%
105
17.1%
156
15.4%
714
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
2818
76.0%
549
75.6%
301
76.1%
3668
Yes 8.5%
315
6.2%
45
9.3%
37
8.2%
397
No 15.1%
560
17.7%
128
15.1%
60
15.5%
748
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.5%
1783
75.6%
793
79.1%
68
78.5%
726
73.8%
282
76.0%
3652
Yes 7.2%
171
7.8%
82
3.5%
3
10.5%
97
11.5%
44
8.3%
397
No 17.0%
402
16.4%
172
17.4%
15
11.0%
102
14.7%
56
15.6%
747
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1611
76.5%
2057
76.1%
3668
Yes 9.5%
202
7.3%
195
8.2%
397
No 14.8%
316
16.1%
432
15.5%
748
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share