General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTFU

Now I'd like to read you some statements about scientists. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? D. Scientists don't get as much fun out of life as other people do
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3668 76.1% 76.1% -.49
Strongly agree 31 .6% 76.7% .11
Agree 199 4.1% 80.9% .71
Disagree 689 14.3% 95.2% 1.31
Strongly disagree 113 2.3% 97.5% 1.91
Don't know 116 2.4% 99.9% 4.31
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
517
77.2%
1018
74.6%
1006
75.6%
770
76.4%
318
76.1%
3629
Strongly agree 0.1%
1
0.8%
10
0.9%
12
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
30
Agree 3.1%
21
3.0%
39
4.6%
62
5.7%
58
4.3%
18
4.2%
198
Disagree 13.2%
88
15.0%
198
15.0%
202
14.5%
148
11.5%
48
14.3%
684
Strongly disagree 5.1%
34
2.2%
29
2.2%
30
1.1%
11
1.7%
7
2.3%
111
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.7%
23
2.7%
36
2.4%
24
5.5%
23
2.4%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1184
76.3%
488
76.6%
360
72.7%
499
78.1%
153
76.1%
970
76.1%
3654
Strongly agree 0.6%
9
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
0.6%
31
Agree 4.0%
61
3.3%
21
3.8%
18
5.1%
35
5.6%
11
4.0%
51
4.1%
197
Disagree 14.4%
222
15.2%
97
14.5%
68
15.9%
109
10.7%
21
13.5%
172
14.3%
689
Strongly disagree 1.9%
29
3.0%
19
2.1%
10
2.8%
19
2.6%
5
2.4%
31
2.4%
113
Don't know 2.1%
32
1.9%
12
2.3%
11
2.6%
18
1.5%
3
3.1%
39
2.4%
115
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
597
75.0%
390
77.2%
1354
74.3%
501
75.8%
693
76.2%
3535
Strongly agree 0.9%
7
1.0%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
30
Agree 3.2%
25
5.8%
30
4.6%
80
4.0%
27
3.3%
30
4.1%
192
Disagree 14.3%
111
14.4%
75
13.0%
229
16.9%
114
15.2%
139
14.4%
668
Strongly disagree 2.8%
22
3.1%
16
2.2%
39
2.8%
19
1.6%
15
2.4%
111
Don't know 1.9%
15
0.8%
4
2.5%
44
1.5%
10
3.3%
30
2.2%
103
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
2818
76.0%
549
75.6%
301
76.1%
3668
Strongly agree 0.4%
14
1.2%
9
2.0%
8
0.6%
31
Agree 3.3%
122
6.9%
50
6.8%
27
4.1%
199
Disagree 14.9%
551
12.3%
89
12.3%
49
14.3%
689
Strongly disagree 2.6%
95
1.7%
12
1.5%
6
2.3%
113
Don't know 2.6%
96
1.8%
13
1.8%
7
2.4%
116
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.5%
1783
75.6%
793
79.1%
68
78.5%
726
73.8%
282
76.0%
3652
Strongly agree 0.7%
16
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.6%
31
Agree 4.4%
104
4.6%
48
1.2%
1
2.9%
27
5.0%
19
4.1%
199
Disagree 14.9%
352
14.0%
147
11.6%
10
13.0%
120
15.4%
59
14.3%
688
Strongly disagree 1.8%
42
2.6%
27
3.5%
3
3.1%
29
3.1%
12
2.4%
113
Don't know 2.6%
61
2.4%
25
4.7%
4
1.9%
18
2.1%
8
2.4%
116
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1611
76.5%
2057
76.1%
3668
Strongly agree 0.7%
14
0.6%
17
0.6%
31
Agree 4.5%
97
3.8%
102
4.1%
199
Disagree 14.6%
312
14.0%
377
14.3%
689
Strongly disagree 2.3%
50
2.3%
63
2.3%
113
Don't know 2.2%
47
2.6%
69
2.4%
116
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share