General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTHE

Now I'd like to read you some statements about scientists. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? E. Scientists are helping to solve challenging problems
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3668 76.1% 76.1% -.47
Strongly agree 256 5.3% 81.4% .54
Agree 848 17.6% 99% 1.56
Disagree 15 .3% 99.3% 2.57
Strongly disagree 5 .1% 99.4% 3.59
Don't know 24 .5% 99.9% 7.65
No answer 4 .1% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
517
77.2%
1018
74.6%
1006
75.6%
770
76.4%
318
76.1%
3629
Strongly agree 6.4%
43
5.5%
72
6.0%
81
4.0%
41
3.8%
16
5.3%
253
Agree 15.6%
104
16.5%
218
18.1%
244
19.5%
199
18.0%
75
17.6%
840
Disagree 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.9%
12
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1184
76.3%
488
76.6%
360
72.7%
499
78.1%
153
76.1%
970
76.1%
3654
Strongly agree 5.1%
78
6.9%
44
5.3%
25
6.9%
47
4.1%
8
4.2%
54
5.3%
256
Agree 17.3%
266
16.3%
104
16.8%
79
19.5%
134
14.8%
29
18.4%
234
17.6%
846
Disagree 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
1.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
597
75.0%
390
77.2%
1354
74.3%
501
75.8%
693
76.2%
3535
Strongly agree 7.7%
60
6.9%
36
4.9%
86
5.5%
37
3.6%
33
5.4%
252
Agree 15.2%
118
17.5%
91
16.9%
297
19.4%
131
19.5%
178
17.6%
815
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
2818
76.0%
549
75.6%
301
76.1%
3668
Strongly agree 4.9%
182
6.9%
50
6.0%
24
5.3%
256
Agree 17.9%
661
16.5%
119
17.1%
68
17.6%
848
Disagree 0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.5%
1783
75.6%
793
79.1%
68
78.5%
726
73.8%
282
76.0%
3652
Strongly agree 5.0%
118
4.1%
43
4.7%
4
6.2%
57
8.9%
34
5.3%
256
Agree 18.5%
436
18.5%
194
16.3%
14
15.2%
141
16.2%
62
17.6%
847
Disagree 0.3%
8
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.4%
9
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1611
76.5%
2057
76.1%
3668
Strongly agree 5.4%
116
5.2%
140
5.3%
256
Agree 18.2%
388
17.1%
460
17.6%
848
Disagree 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
17
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share