General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTWK

Now I'd like to read you some statements about scientists. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? I. Scientists have few other interests but their work
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3668 76.1% 76.1% -.48
Strongly agree 28 .6% 76.7% .13
Agree 298 6.2% 82.9% .73
Disagree 637 13.2% 96.1% 1.33
Strongly disagree 59 1.2% 97.3% 1.93
Don't know 125 2.6% 99.9% 4.34
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
517
77.2%
1018
74.6%
1006
75.6%
770
76.4%
318
76.1%
3629
Strongly agree 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
27
Agree 5.4%
36
4.2%
56
7.3%
98
7.5%
76
7.0%
29
6.2%
295
Disagree 13.9%
93
14.0%
185
13.3%
180
12.8%
130
10.6%
44
13.3%
632
Strongly disagree 1.8%
12
1.4%
19
1.3%
17
0.7%
7
0.7%
3
1.2%
58
Don't know 1.3%
9
2.3%
30
2.9%
39
2.7%
27
4.3%
18
2.6%
123
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1184
76.3%
488
76.6%
360
72.7%
499
78.1%
153
76.1%
970
76.1%
3654
Strongly agree 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
0.6%
28
Agree 5.3%
81
5.8%
37
6.4%
30
7.7%
53
6.1%
12
6.5%
83
6.2%
296
Disagree 14.1%
216
13.6%
87
11.7%
55
14.6%
100
9.7%
19
12.6%
160
13.3%
637
Strongly disagree 0.9%
14
1.1%
7
2.1%
10
2.2%
15
2.6%
5
0.6%
8
1.2%
59
Don't know 2.3%
35
2.8%
18
2.3%
11
2.5%
17
2.6%
5
3.0%
38
2.6%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
597
75.0%
390
77.2%
1354
74.3%
501
75.8%
693
76.2%
3535
Strongly agree 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
1.5%
14
0.6%
27
Agree 3.9%
30
6.3%
33
6.6%
115
6.4%
43
6.8%
62
6.1%
283
Disagree 14.8%
115
15.4%
80
12.4%
217
15.1%
102
12.0%
110
13.4%
624
Strongly disagree 1.5%
12
2.3%
12
0.9%
16
1.5%
10
0.9%
8
1.3%
58
Don't know 2.2%
17
0.6%
3
2.8%
49
2.4%
16
3.0%
27
2.4%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
2818
76.0%
549
75.6%
301
76.1%
3668
Strongly agree 0.4%
13
1.1%
8
1.8%
7
0.6%
28
Agree 5.5%
204
8.7%
63
7.8%
31
6.2%
298
Disagree 13.7%
506
11.6%
84
11.8%
47
13.2%
637
Strongly disagree 1.4%
53
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
59
Don't know 2.8%
102
1.9%
14
2.3%
9
2.6%
125
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.5%
1783
75.6%
793
79.1%
68
78.5%
726
73.8%
282
76.0%
3652
Strongly agree 0.6%
14
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
Agree 7.2%
170
5.7%
60
0.0%
0
4.4%
41
7.1%
27
6.2%
298
Disagree 12.9%
305
13.0%
136
15.1%
13
13.6%
126
14.7%
56
13.2%
636
Strongly disagree 1.1%
26
1.6%
17
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
1.0%
4
1.2%
59
Don't know 2.5%
60
3.1%
32
5.8%
5
1.8%
17
2.9%
11
2.6%
125
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1611
76.5%
2057
76.1%
3668
Strongly agree 0.6%
13
0.6%
15
0.6%
28
Agree 6.7%
143
5.8%
155
6.2%
298
Disagree 13.6%
289
12.9%
348
13.2%
637
Strongly disagree 1.2%
25
1.3%
34
1.2%
59
Don't know 2.3%
49
2.8%
76
2.6%
125
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share