General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGSON

If you had a son, how would you feel if she wanted to be an engineerówould you feel happy, unhappy or would you not care one way or the other?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Happy
  2) Not care
  3) Unhappy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3716 77.1% 77.1% -.45
Happy 937 19.4% 96.5% 1.2
Not care 158 3.3% 99.8% 2.84
Unhappy 2 0% 99.9% 4.49
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 12.73
No answer 6 .1% 100% 14.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
523
78.3%
1032
77.9%
1051
75.4%
768
73.6%
306
77.2%
3680
Happy 17.5%
117
18.7%
247
19.3%
261
21.2%
216
20.2%
84
19.4%
925
Not care 3.7%
25
2.9%
38
2.7%
36
3.1%
32
6.0%
25
3.3%
156
Unhappy 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
1191
77.7%
497
77.7%
365
77.7%
533
73.0%
143
76.5%
975
77.1%
3704
Happy 18.8%
289
19.1%
122
18.3%
86
19.4%
133
25.5%
50
20.1%
256
19.5%
936
Not care 3.4%
53
3.1%
20
3.6%
17
2.9%
20
1.5%
3
3.3%
42
3.2%
155
Unhappy 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
614
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
73.3%
494
76.8%
702
77.1%
3577
Happy 18.8%
146
20.8%
108
18.8%
330
22.6%
152
18.6%
170
19.5%
906
Not care 1.9%
15
3.3%
17
2.9%
51
4.0%
27
4.5%
41
3.3%
151
Unhappy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
2867
76.2%
550
75.1%
299
77.1%
3716
Happy 18.8%
694
21.5%
155
22.1%
88
19.4%
937
Not care 3.5%
131
2.2%
16
2.8%
11
3.3%
158
Unhappy 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1809
77.1%
809
76.7%
66
76.8%
710
81.2%
310
77.1%
3704
Happy 20.0%
473
19.5%
205
16.3%
14
19.0%
176
17.8%
68
19.5%
936
Not care 3.3%
77
3.1%
32
5.8%
5
4.1%
38
0.8%
3
3.2%
155
Unhappy 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1642
77.2%
2074
77.1%
3716
Happy 20.4%
434
18.7%
503
19.4%
937
Not care 2.5%
53
3.9%
105
3.3%
158
Unhappy 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share