General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGRESP

Have you considered working in an engineering-related career?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3716 77.1% 77.1% -.5
Yes 281 5.8% 82.9% .72
No 817 17% 99.9% 1.95
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 9.29
No answer 5 .1% 100% 10.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
523
78.3%
1032
77.9%
1051
75.4%
768
73.6%
306
77.2%
3680
Yes 6.9%
46
6.3%
83
5.7%
77
5.2%
53
4.6%
19
5.8%
278
No 14.5%
97
15.4%
203
16.3%
220
19.3%
196
21.6%
90
16.9%
806
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
1191
77.7%
497
77.7%
365
77.7%
533
73.0%
143
76.5%
975
77.1%
3704
Yes 5.7%
88
6.7%
43
4.9%
23
7.1%
49
7.1%
14
4.9%
63
5.8%
280
No 16.6%
255
15.6%
100
17.0%
80
15.2%
104
19.9%
39
18.5%
236
16.9%
814
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
614
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
73.3%
494
76.8%
702
77.1%
3577
Yes 5.3%
41
5.8%
30
5.8%
102
7.1%
48
6.0%
55
5.9%
276
No 15.4%
120
18.3%
95
15.9%
279
19.4%
131
17.2%
157
16.9%
782
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
2867
76.2%
550
75.1%
299
77.1%
3716
Yes 5.8%
213
5.4%
39
7.3%
29
5.8%
281
No 16.6%
615
18.3%
132
17.6%
70
17.0%
817
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1809
77.1%
809
76.7%
66
76.8%
710
81.2%
310
77.1%
3704
Yes 5.2%
122
5.7%
60
4.7%
4
7.6%
70
6.5%
25
5.9%
281
No 18.2%
429
17.0%
178
17.4%
15
15.7%
145
12.0%
46
16.9%
813
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1642
77.2%
2074
77.1%
3716
Yes 9.5%
202
2.9%
79
5.8%
281
No 13.5%
287
19.7%
530
17.0%
817
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share