General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGDO

Next, I'd like to ask how you rate your knowledge of what engineers do day-to-day in their jobs. Would you say your knowledge of what engineers do day-to-day on their jobs is Excellent, Good, Fair, Poor, Very Poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3716 77.1% 77.1% -.48
Excellent 133 2.8% 79.9% .24
Good 317 6.6% 86.4% .96
Fair 355 7.4% 93.8% 1.67
Poor 182 3.8% 97.6% 2.39
Very poor 92 1.9% 99.5% 3.11
Don't know 20 .4% 99.9% 5.27
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
523
78.3%
1032
77.9%
1051
75.4%
768
73.6%
306
77.2%
3680
Excellent 1.3%
9
2.7%
35
3.7%
50
2.6%
26
2.6%
11
2.7%
131
Good 5.2%
35
6.8%
89
5.3%
71
8.4%
86
7.9%
33
6.6%
314
Fair 8.1%
54
6.1%
80
8.0%
108
7.6%
77
8.2%
34
7.4%
353
Poor 4.8%
32
4.1%
54
3.2%
43
3.6%
37
3.4%
14
3.8%
180
Very poor 1.8%
12
1.8%
24
1.6%
21
2.0%
20
3.1%
13
1.9%
90
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.4%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
1191
77.7%
497
77.7%
365
77.7%
533
73.0%
143
76.5%
975
77.1%
3704
Excellent 2.4%
37
3.6%
23
3.4%
16
2.3%
16
2.0%
4
2.7%
35
2.7%
131
Good 5.9%
91
5.6%
36
5.7%
27
8.2%
56
9.2%
18
7.0%
89
6.6%
317
Fair 7.0%
107
7.8%
50
7.9%
37
7.1%
49
7.7%
15
7.5%
96
7.4%
354
Poor 4.2%
64
4.1%
26
3.8%
18
3.6%
25
5.6%
11
3.0%
38
3.8%
182
Very poor 2.5%
38
1.3%
8
0.9%
4
0.7%
5
2.6%
5
2.5%
32
1.9%
92
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
614
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
73.3%
494
76.8%
702
77.1%
3577
Excellent 2.8%
22
2.7%
14
2.3%
40
3.3%
22
3.5%
32
2.8%
130
Good 5.7%
44
7.3%
38
6.1%
107
8.9%
60
6.5%
59
6.6%
308
Fair 7.3%
57
8.7%
45
7.0%
123
7.7%
52
7.7%
70
7.5%
347
Poor 3.2%
25
2.9%
15
4.0%
70
4.2%
28
4.0%
37
3.8%
175
Very poor 1.4%
11
2.5%
13
2.0%
35
2.1%
14
1.3%
12
1.8%
85
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
2867
76.2%
550
75.1%
299
77.1%
3716
Excellent 2.5%
92
3.3%
24
4.3%
17
2.8%
133
Good 6.4%
237
6.4%
46
8.5%
34
6.6%
317
Fair 7.6%
280
6.5%
47
7.0%
28
7.4%
355
Poor 3.9%
146
3.7%
27
2.3%
9
3.8%
182
Very poor 1.6%
60
3.3%
24
2.0%
8
1.9%
92
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1809
77.1%
809
76.7%
66
76.8%
710
81.2%
310
77.1%
3704
Excellent 2.5%
60
2.8%
29
4.7%
4
3.2%
30
2.4%
9
2.7%
132
Good 6.6%
157
7.1%
75
4.7%
4
6.2%
57
6.3%
24
6.6%
317
Fair 7.7%
182
7.4%
78
5.8%
5
7.4%
68
5.8%
22
7.4%
355
Poor 4.2%
98
3.6%
38
3.5%
3
3.7%
34
2.1%
8
3.8%
181
Very poor 1.8%
43
1.3%
14
3.5%
3
2.6%
24
1.8%
7
1.9%
91
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1642
77.2%
2074
77.1%
3716
Excellent 3.7%
79
2.0%
54
2.8%
133
Good 7.9%
169
5.5%
148
6.6%
317
Fair 7.4%
157
7.4%
198
7.4%
355
Poor 2.6%
55
4.7%
127
3.8%
182
Very poor 1.0%
22
2.6%
70
1.9%
92
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
13
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share