General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGLONE

Now I'd like to read you some statements about engineers. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? A. An engineer usually works alone
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3716 77.1% 77.1% -.47
Strongly agree 33 .7% 77.8% .14
Agree 216 4.5% 82.3% .76
Disagree 627 13% 95.3% 1.38
Strongly disagree 119 2.5% 97.7% 1.99
Don't know 103 2.1% 99.9% 4.46
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
523
78.3%
1032
77.9%
1051
75.4%
768
73.6%
306
77.2%
3680
Strongly agree 0.4%
3
0.8%
11
0.7%
9
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.7%
33
Agree 4.6%
31
3.9%
51
4.3%
58
4.5%
46
6.0%
25
4.4%
211
Disagree 12.1%
81
13.4%
176
12.2%
165
14.2%
145
13.9%
58
13.1%
625
Strongly disagree 2.2%
15
2.0%
27
2.7%
36
3.1%
32
1.9%
8
2.5%
118
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.6%
21
2.1%
28
2.0%
20
3.6%
15
2.0%
97
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
1191
77.7%
497
77.7%
365
77.7%
533
73.0%
143
76.5%
975
77.1%
3704
Strongly agree 0.8%
12
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.7%
33
Agree 4.4%
68
3.6%
23
3.8%
18
3.9%
27
8.7%
17
4.9%
63
4.5%
216
Disagree 12.3%
189
12.8%
82
12.8%
60
14.0%
96
13.3%
26
13.6%
173
13.0%
626
Strongly disagree 2.5%
39
3.1%
20
3.0%
14
2.3%
16
3.1%
6
1.8%
23
2.5%
118
Don't know 2.3%
36
1.9%
12
1.7%
8
1.6%
11
2.0%
4
2.4%
30
2.1%
101
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
614
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
73.3%
494
76.8%
702
77.1%
3577
Strongly agree 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
1.0%
7
0.8%
7
0.7%
31
Agree 4.5%
35
6.0%
31
4.2%
73
4.9%
33
4.2%
38
4.5%
210
Disagree 11.8%
92
14.8%
77
12.6%
222
15.0%
101
13.9%
127
13.3%
619
Strongly disagree 2.4%
19
1.7%
9
2.2%
39
3.7%
25
2.5%
23
2.5%
115
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.0%
5
2.2%
38
1.9%
13
1.9%
17
1.8%
83
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
2867
76.2%
550
75.1%
299
77.1%
3716
Strongly agree 0.6%
21
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
0.7%
33
Agree 3.9%
143
5.4%
39
8.5%
34
4.5%
216
Disagree 13.3%
492
12.7%
92
10.8%
43
13.0%
627
Strongly disagree 2.4%
89
2.5%
18
3.0%
12
2.5%
119
Don't know 2.3%
84
1.8%
13
1.5%
6
2.1%
103
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1809
77.1%
809
76.7%
66
76.8%
710
81.2%
310
77.1%
3704
Strongly agree 0.6%
13
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
1.0%
9
0.8%
3
0.7%
33
Agree 4.2%
99
5.2%
55
4.7%
4
4.5%
42
4.2%
16
4.5%
216
Disagree 13.8%
325
12.1%
127
12.8%
11
13.7%
127
9.4%
36
13.0%
626
Strongly disagree 2.6%
61
2.5%
26
1.2%
1
2.4%
22
2.1%
8
2.5%
118
Don't know 2.2%
53
2.2%
23
2.3%
2
1.6%
15
2.1%
8
2.1%
101
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1642
77.2%
2074
77.1%
3716
Strongly agree 0.8%
16
0.6%
17
0.7%
33
Agree 4.9%
104
4.2%
112
4.5%
216
Disagree 13.1%
279
12.9%
348
13.0%
627
Strongly disagree 3.1%
66
2.0%
53
2.5%
119
Don't know 1.1%
23
3.0%
80
2.1%
103
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share