General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGODD

Now I'd like to read you some statements about engineers. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? F. Engineers are apt to be odd and peculiar people
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3716 77.1% 77.1% -.47
Strongly agree 44 .9% 78% .15
Agree 255 5.3% 83.3% .77
Disagree 608 12.6% 95.9% 1.39
Strongly disagree 82 1.7% 97.6% 2.01
Don't know 107 2.2% 99.8% 4.48
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
523
78.3%
1032
77.9%
1051
75.4%
768
73.6%
306
77.2%
3680
Strongly agree 0.1%
1
0.9%
12
1.3%
18
0.8%
8
1.2%
5
0.9%
44
Agree 4.6%
31
5.0%
66
5.3%
71
5.8%
59
5.8%
24
5.3%
251
Disagree 12.4%
83
12.4%
164
11.9%
160
13.6%
138
13.9%
58
12.6%
603
Strongly disagree 1.9%
13
1.1%
15
1.8%
24
2.3%
23
1.4%
6
1.7%
81
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.2%
29
1.7%
23
1.9%
19
4.1%
17
2.2%
103
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
1191
77.7%
497
77.7%
365
77.7%
533
73.0%
143
76.5%
975
77.1%
3704
Strongly agree 0.9%
14
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
1.5%
3
1.3%
16
0.9%
44
Agree 5.6%
86
4.1%
26
5.1%
24
5.5%
38
8.7%
17
5.0%
64
5.3%
255
Disagree 12.2%
188
13.9%
89
11.7%
55
12.7%
87
10.7%
21
13.0%
166
12.6%
606
Strongly disagree 1.0%
15
1.9%
12
2.1%
10
1.9%
13
3.6%
7
2.0%
25
1.7%
82
Don't know 2.6%
40
2.2%
14
2.1%
10
1.2%
8
2.6%
5
2.2%
28
2.2%
105
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
614
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
73.3%
494
76.8%
702
77.1%
3577
Strongly agree 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.2%
21
0.6%
4
1.4%
13
0.9%
43
Agree 5.3%
41
6.0%
31
5.2%
91
6.1%
41
4.7%
43
5.3%
247
Disagree 12.0%
93
14.2%
74
11.8%
207
15.4%
104
13.2%
121
12.9%
599
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
2.1%
11
1.4%
25
2.2%
15
1.9%
17
1.7%
81
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.2%
6
2.2%
38
2.2%
15
1.8%
16
1.9%
86
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
2867
76.2%
550
75.1%
299
77.1%
3716
Strongly agree 0.8%
29
1.8%
13
0.5%
2
0.9%
44
Agree 4.8%
177
7.3%
53
6.3%
25
5.3%
255
Disagree 13.0%
480
10.0%
72
14.1%
56
12.6%
608
Strongly disagree 1.7%
63
1.7%
12
1.8%
7
1.7%
82
Don't know 2.1%
77
2.9%
21
2.3%
9
2.2%
107
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1809
77.1%
809
76.7%
66
76.8%
710
81.2%
310
77.1%
3704
Strongly agree 1.0%
24
0.9%
9
1.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.9%
44
Agree 5.3%
124
5.4%
57
8.1%
7
5.5%
51
3.9%
15
5.3%
254
Disagree 12.9%
304
12.2%
128
8.1%
7
13.5%
125
11.5%
44
12.7%
608
Strongly disagree 1.9%
46
1.7%
18
3.5%
3
1.2%
11
0.8%
3
1.7%
81
Don't know 2.2%
53
2.4%
25
1.2%
1
2.2%
20
1.6%
6
2.2%
105
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1642
77.2%
2074
77.1%
3716
Strongly agree 1.3%
28
0.6%
16
0.9%
44
Agree 6.8%
146
4.1%
109
5.3%
255
Disagree 11.9%
254
13.2%
354
12.6%
608
Strongly disagree 1.5%
31
1.9%
51
1.7%
82
Don't know 1.3%
28
2.9%
79
2.2%
107
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share