General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGINT

Now I'd like to read you some statements about engineers. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? I. Engineers have few other interests but their work
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3716 77.1% 77.1% -.47
Strongly agree 22 .5% 77.6% .1
Agree 157 3.3% 80.8% .67
Disagree 693 14.4% 95.2% 1.23
Strongly disagree 75 1.6% 96.7% 1.8
Don't know 150 3.1% 99.9% 4.07
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
523
78.3%
1032
77.9%
1051
75.4%
768
73.6%
306
77.2%
3680
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
21
Agree 2.8%
19
2.6%
34
2.7%
36
3.8%
39
6.5%
27
3.3%
155
Disagree 14.5%
97
14.2%
187
14.3%
193
15.0%
153
13.7%
57
14.4%
687
Strongly disagree 1.6%
11
1.4%
19
1.9%
26
1.7%
17
0.5%
2
1.6%
75
Don't know 2.4%
16
3.0%
39
2.6%
35
3.3%
34
5.0%
21
3.0%
145
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
1191
77.7%
497
77.7%
365
77.7%
533
73.0%
143
76.5%
975
77.1%
3704
Strongly agree 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
22
Agree 2.7%
42
3.6%
23
3.4%
16
2.8%
19
4.6%
9
3.8%
48
3.3%
157
Disagree 14.2%
218
14.2%
91
13.8%
65
14.7%
101
14.8%
29
14.8%
188
14.4%
692
Strongly disagree 1.2%
19
1.6%
10
1.7%
8
2.0%
14
2.0%
4
1.6%
20
1.6%
75
Don't know 3.6%
55
2.7%
17
2.8%
13
2.3%
16
4.6%
9
2.9%
37
3.1%
147
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
614
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
73.3%
494
76.8%
702
77.1%
3577
Strongly agree 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
21
Agree 2.4%
19
3.3%
17
4.1%
72
3.9%
26
2.0%
18
3.3%
152
Disagree 13.5%
105
16.7%
87
12.9%
226
18.1%
122
15.5%
142
14.7%
682
Strongly disagree 1.8%
14
2.1%
11
1.1%
19
1.6%
11
2.1%
19
1.6%
74
Don't know 2.6%
20
1.5%
8
3.1%
55
2.4%
16
3.2%
29
2.8%
128
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
2867
76.2%
550
75.1%
299
77.1%
3716
Strongly agree 0.2%
9
1.5%
11
0.5%
2
0.5%
22
Agree 2.6%
98
4.8%
35
6.0%
24
3.3%
157
Disagree 14.8%
546
12.5%
90
14.3%
57
14.4%
693
Strongly disagree 1.6%
59
1.4%
10
1.5%
6
1.6%
75
Don't know 3.1%
115
3.5%
25
2.5%
10
3.1%
150
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1809
77.1%
809
76.7%
66
76.8%
710
81.2%
310
77.1%
3704
Strongly agree 0.6%
14
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
22
Agree 3.4%
80
3.8%
40
2.3%
2
2.8%
26
2.4%
9
3.3%
157
Disagree 14.8%
349
13.3%
139
12.8%
11
15.2%
141
13.6%
52
14.4%
692
Strongly disagree 1.5%
36
2.0%
21
4.7%
4
1.4%
13
0.3%
1
1.6%
75
Don't know 3.0%
72
3.2%
34
2.3%
2
3.4%
31
2.1%
8
3.1%
147
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1642
77.2%
2074
77.1%
3716
Strongly agree 0.8%
17
0.2%
5
0.5%
22
Agree 3.6%
77
3.0%
80
3.3%
157
Disagree 14.4%
307
14.4%
386
14.4%
693
Strongly disagree 1.5%
32
1.6%
43
1.6%
75
Don't know 2.6%
55
3.5%
95
3.1%
150
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share