General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGEARN

Now I'd like to read you some statements about engineers. Please tell me if you agree or disagree with each one. If you feel especially strongly about a statement, please say that you strongly agree or strongly disagree. Okay? J. Engineers earn less than other people with equally demanding jobs
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3716 77.1% 77.1% -.47
Strongly agree 12 .2% 77.3% .08
Agree 94 2% 79.3% .64
Disagree 749 15.5% 94.8% 1.19
Strongly disagree 85 1.8% 96.6% 1.75
Don't know 156 3.2% 99.8% 3.97
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
523
78.3%
1032
77.9%
1051
75.4%
768
73.6%
306
77.2%
3680
Strongly agree 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
Agree 3.0%
20
0.9%
12
1.5%
20
2.3%
23
4.3%
18
2.0%
93
Disagree 13.0%
87
16.5%
217
15.2%
205
17.3%
176
13.9%
58
15.6%
743
Strongly disagree 2.8%
19
1.5%
20
1.7%
23
1.7%
17
1.4%
6
1.8%
85
Don't know 2.1%
14
2.7%
36
3.2%
43
2.9%
30
6.5%
27
3.1%
150
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
1191
77.7%
497
77.7%
365
77.7%
533
73.0%
143
76.5%
975
77.1%
3704
Strongly agree 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
12
Agree 2.1%
32
1.7%
11
0.6%
3
2.2%
15
2.0%
4
2.3%
29
2.0%
94
Disagree 15.4%
236
15.5%
99
15.7%
74
15.6%
107
16.3%
32
15.7%
200
15.6%
748
Strongly disagree 1.3%
20
1.6%
10
1.7%
8
1.7%
12
4.1%
8
2.1%
27
1.8%
85
Don't know 3.4%
52
3.4%
22
3.4%
16
2.2%
15
4.6%
9
3.1%
39
3.2%
153
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
614
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
73.3%
494
76.8%
702
77.1%
3577
Strongly agree 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
Agree 2.6%
20
1.9%
10
1.5%
26
2.2%
15
2.3%
21
2.0%
92
Disagree 14.7%
114
17.7%
92
15.3%
269
18.0%
121
15.1%
138
15.8%
734
Strongly disagree 1.5%
12
1.7%
9
1.7%
29
2.1%
14
2.2%
20
1.8%
84
Don't know 1.7%
13
2.5%
13
3.1%
55
3.7%
25
3.1%
28
2.9%
134
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
2867
76.2%
550
75.1%
299
77.1%
3716
Strongly agree 0.2%
7
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
Agree 1.5%
57
2.5%
18
4.8%
19
2.0%
94
Disagree 15.6%
577
15.1%
109
15.8%
63
15.5%
749
Strongly disagree 1.6%
60
2.6%
19
1.5%
6
1.8%
85
Don't know 3.4%
125
2.9%
21
2.5%
10
3.2%
156
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1809
77.1%
809
76.7%
66
76.8%
710
81.2%
310
77.1%
3704
Strongly agree 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
Agree 1.9%
44
2.4%
25
3.5%
3
1.6%
15
1.8%
7
2.0%
94
Disagree 16.2%
383
14.5%
152
11.6%
10
16.1%
149
14.1%
54
15.6%
748
Strongly disagree 1.8%
43
1.8%
19
3.5%
3
1.6%
15
1.0%
4
1.7%
84
Don't know 3.3%
78
3.4%
36
3.5%
3
3.6%
33
1.0%
4
3.2%
154
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
1642
77.2%
2074
77.1%
3716
Strongly agree 0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.2%
12
Agree 2.6%
55
1.5%
39
2.0%
94
Disagree 16.1%
343
15.1%
406
15.5%
749
Strongly disagree 1.8%
39
1.7%
46
1.8%
85
Don't know 2.1%
44
4.2%
112
3.2%
156
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share