General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2132 44.2% 44.2% -1.12
Female 2688 55.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 44.9%
300
43.8%
577
45.1%
609
45.8%
466
38.7%
161
44.3%
2113
Female 55.1%
368
56.2%
741
54.9%
740
54.2%
552
61.3%
255
55.7%
2656
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 49.8%
765
49.5%
317
43.6%
205
42.4%
291
36.7%
72
37.4%
476
44.3%
2126
Female 50.2%
772
50.5%
323
56.4%
265
57.6%
395
63.3%
124
62.6%
798
55.7%
2677
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Male 39.9%
310
43.8%
228
43.8%
769
48.4%
326
47.0%
430
44.5%
2063
Female 60.1%
467
56.2%
292
56.2%
986
51.6%
348
53.0%
484
55.5%
2577
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 44.9%
1660
38.6%
279
48.5%
193
44.2%
2132
Female 55.1%
2040
61.4%
443
51.5%
205
55.8%
2688
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 41.1%
971
43.0%
451
44.2%
38
55.6%
514
39.3%
150
44.2%
2124
Female 58.9%
1390
57.0%
598
55.8%
48
44.4%
411
60.7%
232
55.8%
2679
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2132
0.0%
0
44.2%
2132
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2688
55.8%
2688
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share